» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deaf in America: Voices from a Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deaf in America: Voices from a Culture

by Carol A Padden, Tom L Humphries

About this title: "Through the use of folklore, apocryphal stories, poetry, jokes, and discussion of split factions and advocacy organizations, Padden and Humphries gracefully explain how deaf culture works, what it means to its members, how they define themselves within it, and how they interact with the world outside".--Booklist. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by C Padden

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £3.58

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden; Tom L. Humphries

price: £5.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Very Good. This book has a few small wrinkles/creases-overall condition is very good. 30 day satisfaction guarantee with no questions asked: 100% refund including shipping costs! All our books are stored in a smoke-free environment. Many shipping methods available. Standard shipping method is media mail. International orders are very welcome here! Please consider Blue Island Books. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Island Books, MI, USA

Reliability: not rated

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £5.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Padden, Carol A.

price: £5.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. 9780674194243 3 92687 water damage, good readers copy for an individual on a budget. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedpennybooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Padden, Carol A.; Humphries, Tom L.

price: £6.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. 0674194241. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden; Tom L. Humphries

price: £6.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. BINDINGS TIGHT**TEXT HAS NO MARKINGS**LITTLE SHELF WEAR TO COVER*TURNED CORNERS*ALL ITEMS 100% GUARARNTED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMKATHI, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £7.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674194236 ISBN: 0674194233

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £7.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674194236 ISBN: 0674194233

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden

price: £7.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden; Tom L. Humphries

price: £7.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780674194236 ISBN: 0674194233

Description: Good. Tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a clear, protective mylar cover over the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Padden, Carol A.; Humphries, Tom L.

price: £8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674194236 ISBN: 0674194233

Description: Good. 0674194233 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Tom L. Humphries, Carol A. Padden

price: £8.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674194236 ISBN: 0674194233

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden; Tom L. Humphries

price: £8.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Pristine condition witj just an inscription on inside page. Tight and solid. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden; Tom L. Humphries

price: £8.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780674194236 ISBN: 0674194233

Description: Good. Ex-library withdrawn. Hardcover. Protective plastic over DJ. Library ID stamped on page edges. Card holder still in back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture, By Padden used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture, By Padden

by Padden, Carol/ Humphries, Tom

price: £8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23885789 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674194243 Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23885789 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £8.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture, By Padden used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture, By Padden

by Padden, Carol/ Humphries, Tom

price: £9.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24990325 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674194243. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £9.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674194236 ISBN: 0674194233

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Padden, Carol A.; Humphries, Tom L.

price: £9.28

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. 0674194241 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £9.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkdoctor2, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £9.54

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dakota Textbook Co, ND, USA

Reliability: Average

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Carol A. Padden, Tom L. Humphries

price: £9.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bflo book exchange, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture used book

Deaf in America: Voices From a Culture

by Padden, Carol A.; Humphries, Tom L.

price: £9.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780674194243 ISBN: 0674194241

Description: Good. 0674194241 Some marking. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Sherry, Watertown, SD

"This wasn't quite what I was looking for. The reading material was stiff and the terminology often difficult. It was an interesting read when I understood what was being talked about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Laura, Coatesville, PA

"Confusing. Didn't enlighten me on the Deaf culture as much as I would have hoped. The last chapter was okay..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Beth, Holland, MI

"A good overview of Deaf Culture - some parts were humorous to me and it helped that I knew sign language, but it is still a book that can be appreciated by all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Mimi, Minneapolis, MN

"great little book! This story was wonderful. A deaf couple checked into a hotel and in the middle of the night the husband has to get out to the car to get his medicine. Upon returning returning from the parking lot and facing the multiple levels he forgets where his rooms was. He tried a few doors but knew that his wife would not be able to hear him knock. He set off his car alarm and honked until all the hotel rooms but one turns on their lights. So he found his room with his sound sleeping wife in it.
It also touches a lot on deaf children and trying to understand their sound filled environment. Deaf children being not sure what they can and cannot do in public bathrooms because they don't know what produces sounds and what not.

I suggest it to anyone interested in ASL and the deaf culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.