About this title: Dwight David Eisenhower and George Catlett Marshall were the two most important American military leaders of World War II. The two men were nearly direct opposites - Eisenhower was open and gregarious, Marshall cool and aloof. They were ten years apart in age and had met only briefly before Marshall selected Eisenhower for a key post in the War Plans Department. When the focus shifted and Eisenhower was made responsible for the European theatre, he was forced to develop rapidly from a deferential subordinate to a highly competent and confident commander. Eisenhower's letters to Marshall ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray cloth with silver lettering, gray endpapers, index, 255 p. plus colophon. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780801862199ISBN:0801862191
Description: ISBN 0-8018-6219-1. Trade Paperback. First Trade Paperback Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255pp incl index. Full gray cloth; text block top edge lightly dusted, else near fine. Contents fine. Printed dj; edges worn and rubbed, spine lightly dusted, else fair. During WWII, Eisenhower sent Marshall over 100 letters to Marshall, 75 are published here. According the dj blurb: Eisenhower and Marshall were to two most important American military leaders of the War (I'm certain Douglas MacArthur would have heartly disagreed). Ike was Supreme ... read more
Edition: Number Line 987654321
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780801862199ISBN:0801862191
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 255 pages, conclusion, appendix, glossary, bibliography & index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.