» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Professor Joseph P Hobbs, Dwight D Eisenhower

About this title: Dwight David Eisenhower and George Catlett Marshall were the two most important American military leaders of World War II. The two men were nearly direct opposites - Eisenhower was open and gregarious, Marshall cool and aloof. They were ten years apart in age and had met only briefly before Marshall selected Eisenhower for a key post in the War Plans Department. When the focus shifted and Eisenhower was made responsible for the European theatre, he was forced to develop rapidly from a deferential subordinate to a highly competent and confident commander. Eisenhower's letters to Marshall ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Joseph Patrick Hobbs

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $18.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph P.

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Near Fine in Name marked out ffep jacket. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Dear General Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph, P.

price: £7.12

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: John Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Near Fine. 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

price: £7.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall (Paperback) new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall (Paperback)

by Hobbs, Joseph P.

price: £7.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph P.

price: £8.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray cloth with silver lettering, gray endpapers, index, 255 p. plus colophon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph P.

price: £9.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: New. 0801862191 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph P.

price: £9.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Fine. 0801862191 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Wartime Letters to G.C. Marshall used book

Dear General: Wartime Letters to G.C. Marshall

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £9.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 28/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhowers Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhowers Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Eisenhower, Dwight, Hobbs, Joseph, Marshall, George

price: £9.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Joseph P. Hobbs

price: £9.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph P.

price: £10.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Fine, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear General Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph P

price: £10.53

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Dear General. Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General. Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph P.

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: ISBN 0-8018-6219-1. Trade Paperback. First Trade Paperback Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Joseph P. Hobbs

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: ISBN 0801862191. Trade paperback copy in near fine condition. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear General

by Hobbs, Joseph Patrick

price: £11.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1971

Description: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall. 8vo, xiv, 255pp. Near fine copy in like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dear General

by Hobbs, Joseph Patrick

price: £11.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1999

Description: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall. 8vo, xiv, 255pp. Near fine paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Joseph P. Hobbs

price: £12.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall new book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Professor Joseph P. Hobbs

price: £12.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801862191. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Hobbs, Joseph Patrick

price: £13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255pp incl index. Full gray cloth; text block top edge lightly dusted, else near fine. Contents fine. Printed dj; edges worn and rubbed, spine lightly dusted, else fair. During WWII, Eisenhower sent Marshall over 100 letters to Marshall, 75 are published here. According the dj blurb: Eisenhower and Marshall were to two most important American military leaders of the War (I'm certain Douglas MacArthur would have heartly disagreed). Ike was Supreme ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall used book

Dear General: Eisenhower's Wartime Letters to Marshall

by Eisenhower, Dwight David; Marshall, George C.; Hobbs, Joseph Patrick

price: £13.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 987654321 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862199 ISBN: 0801862191

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 255 pages, conclusion, appendix, glossary, bibliography & index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.