» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

"Dear sister" : letters written on Hilton Head Island 1867

by Eliza Ann Summers, Josephine W. Martin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dear Sister", Letters Written on Hilton Head Island, 1867

by Josephine W. (Editor) Martin

price: £9.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Book Company, Beaufort, S.C.

Description: Good. B000HLOK1M No dust jacket, name stamp on page edge, but an overall nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Dear Sister": Letters Written on Hilton Head Island, 1867 [Hilton Head, South Carolina]

by Martin, Josephine W. (Editor)

price: £11.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Beaufort Book Co., Inc., Beaufort, SC Date Published: (1977)

Description: B&W illustrations. very good, green cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket. 133pp. "For you who know and love the Island, we hope the letters will become an adventure into part of its history as told to you by Eliza Ann Summers (Hitchcock) just as she lived it in the year 1867. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Sister: Letters Written on Hilton Head Island, 1867

by Martin, Josephine W.

price: £13.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Book Co., Beaufort, S. C. Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 9" by 6" Green binding with gilt titles, sturdy, 133 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean, edge tears, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Dear Sister" Letters Written on Hilton Head Island 1867

by Martin, Josephine W.

price: £13.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BEAUFORT BOOK CO, BEAUFORT Date Published: 1977

Description: IllustratED. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

"Dear Sister": Letters Written on Hilton Head Island 1867

by Martin, Josephine W. (Editor)

price: £16.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Book Co., Beaufort, SC Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket. VG/G. Name, address and gift note inked neatly opposite the half-title page. Otherwise unmarked copy that is crisp and square. Jacket has some scattered foxing at extremes and is offered under new archival jacket protector. 133pp., index, photograph reproduction of handwritten letters, illustrated mapped endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Dear Sister" Letters Written on Hilton Head Island 1867

by Martin, Josephine W.

price: £17.76

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Book Co., Inc., Beaufort, S.C. Date Published: 1977

Description: Good to Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 133 pgs. Letters Written on Hilton Head Island 1867-Unclipped DJ-Green covers/gilt lettering-Maps on the endpapers-Horse drawn buggy on the front of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Sister Letters Written on Hilton

by Martin, Josephine

price: £17.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BEAUFORT BOOKS + INC ISBN-13: 9781111412739 ISBN: 1111412731

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Dear Sister", Letters Written on Hilton Head Island, 1867

by Martin, Josephine W. (Editor)

price: £18.70

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Book Company, Beaufort, S.C. Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No designation of edition, green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, map endpapers, a clean crisp copy. Eliza Ann Summers, writer of the letters, had come down to Hilton Head Island from Connecticut as a teacher to freedmen shortly after the end of the Civil War. 133 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Dear Sister" Letters Written on Hilton Head Island 1867 (From Eliza Ann Summers to Sarah (Hitchcock? ))

by [Summers, Eliza Ann (Nee Hitchcock)] Edited By Josephine W. Martin

price: £19.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: green cloth Publisher: Beaufort Book Co., Inc, Beaufort Date Published: (1977)

Description: nf/vg+. dj price clipped. minor spots and edgewear to dj. Endpaper maps. some manuscript facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.