» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The death and life of Sylvia Plath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The death and life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

About this title: Not a conventional biograpy, this book offers an explanation of Sylvia Plath's death in 1963. The author looks back on Plath's life in an attempt to offer an objective account of why she killed herself. It discusses her life with her husband Ted Hughes, who had control of all her copyright works, as she killed herself without making a will. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399351 ISBN: 074939935X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £3.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780434314041 ISBN: 0434314048

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Ex-library. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780434314041 ISBN: 0434314048

Description: Used-Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. With B&W illus. Ex public library-stamps, emains of labels etc.; pages a little browned; dust jacket spine faded; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE HISTORY PRESS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780750934220 ISBN: 0750934220

Description: Published by The History Press Ltd in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780434314041 ISBN: 0434314048

Description: Ex-Library Published by William Heinemann Ltd in 1991. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 220. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8510893 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MINERVA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399351 ISBN: 074939935X

Description: Published by MINERVA in 1992. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1089366 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MINERVA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399351 ISBN: 074939935X

Description: Published by Minerva in 1992. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8472743 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MINERVA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399351 ISBN: 074939935X

Description: Published by Minerva in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8448441 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399351 ISBN: 074939935X

Description: Published by Minerva in 1992. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559720687 ISBN: 1559720689

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559720687 ISBN: 1559720689

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559720687 ISBN: 1559720689

Description: Good. 1559720689 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559720687 ISBN: 1559720689

Description: Good. 1559720689 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559720687 ISBN: 1559720689

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £5.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9781559720687 ISBN: 1559720689

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 16/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399351 ISBN: 074939935X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 9/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720687 ISBN: 1559720689

Description: Fair. 1559720689 HARDCOVER, NO DUST JACKET****FAIR CONDITION WITH EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780750934220 ISBN: 0750934220

Description: Acceptable. Normal aging. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The History Press ISBN-13: 9780750934220 ISBN: 0750934220

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £6.81

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780750934220 ISBN: 0750934220

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780750934220 ISBN: 0750934220

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Ronald Hayman

price: £6.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780750934220 ISBN: 0750934220

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £7.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1991

Description: Large 8vo xx + 220 pp. Illustrated Fine/Mint in similar dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Sutton, Sparkford Date Published: 2003

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath used book

The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath

by Hayman, Ronal

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sutton Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780750934220 ISBN: 0750934220

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; light page yellowing; overall clean & tight. 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.