» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aesops Fables

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Aesops Fables

by Aesop

About this title: This collection of more than 60 of Aesop's fables includes "The Tortoise and the Hare," "The Boy who Cried Wolf," and "The Lion and the Mouse." Color illustrations accompany the text. Named a Year 2000 Notable Book by the New York Times, and one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Fables used book

Fables

by Aesop, Lucy Kincaid (Adaptation)

price: £1.24

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Brimax Books Ltd, Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781858545738 ISBN: 1858545730

Description: Gill Guile. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No DJ, as issued. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Aesop's Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Acceptable. Some Wear And Creasing-Reading Copy Only *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Aesop's Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Acceptable. *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mouse's Gratitude. the Foolish Tiger & the Foolish Leopard. Outsmarting the Cat (Aesop's Fables)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins New Zealand ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140621280 ISBN: 0140621288

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Very Good. 224 pages, cover slightly creased " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Very Good. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mouse's Gratitude. the Foolish Tiger & the Foolish Leopard. Outsmarting the Cat (Aesop's Fables)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins New Zealand ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fables (Brimax Classics) used book

Fables (Brimax Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brimax Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781858545738 ISBN: 1858545730

Description: Very Good. Hardback with printed pictorial boards and no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables (Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854712271 ISBN: 1854712276

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables

by Aesop~Heidi Holder

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780333322024 ISBN: 0333322029

Description: Very Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop~Arthur Rackham

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables

by Aesop~Heidi Holder

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780333322024 ISBN: 0333322029

Description: Good in Good jacket. JAcket little worn to edges but has some tears to edges. Sticker to ffep, rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Haddock Ltd ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Will have edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges/spine slant etc. For further details, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140621280 ISBN: 0140621288

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Fables (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853261282 ISBN: 1853261289

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables: Country Mouse and Town Mouse & the Monkey King

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Board Publisher: Peter Haddock Ltd, Bridlington, North Humberside, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Poor. This book is being sold as a reading copy only. Torn spine, bumped and soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables-a Mouse's Gratitude, the Foolish Tiger & the Foolish Leopard, Outsmarting the Cat

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Board Publisher: Peter Haddock Ltd ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good. Bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables: a Donkey in Lion's Disguise; a Wolf and a Lamb and the Bear and the Travellers

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Peter Haddock Ltd, Bridlington, North Humberside, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good/Fair. Hardback. A few pages a little crumpled where a child has turned them. Book condition good/fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mouse's Gratitude, the Foolish Tiger & the Foolish Leopard, Outsmarting the Cat

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Aesop's Fables ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables: a Donkey in Lion's Disguise, a Wolf and a Lamb, the Bear and the Travellers

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Peter Haddock Ltd, Bridlington, North Humberside, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Peter Haddock Ltd, Bridlington, North Humberside, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop's Fables

by Aesop

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Peter Haddock Ltd, Bridlington, North Humberside, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780710505903 ISBN: 0710505906

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Ildanoch, The United States

"@072"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Fun Review, Jun 14, 2007
By Ready, Newburgh IN

"Great to relive and read to grandchildren."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2007
By Christina/Sweetleaf, San Francisco, CA

"This was my favorite book to read when I was little, next to Grimm's fairy tales..."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Giving Tree

Giving Tree

by Shel Silverstein

see all from £5.57!

new only from £10.22!

Peter Pan

Peter Pan

by James Matthew Barrie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

by C S Lewis

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Where the Wild Things Are

Where the Wild Things Are

by Maurice Sendak

see all from £1.32!

new only from £3.48!

Charlotte's Web

Charlotte's Web

by E B White (Read by)

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.07!