» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death in Paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

About this title: In this brooding mystery, sheriff Jesse Stone, a more-or-less-recovered alcoholic, investigates a murder and a case of domestic abuse in the little town of Paradise, Massachusetts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780719562853 ISBN: 0719562856

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780719562853 ISBN: 0719562856

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719562853 ISBN: 0719562856

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 01/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147791 ISBN: 0399147799

Description: Good. 0399147799. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: £1.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit P Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842430576 ISBN: 1842430572

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Death in Paradise: a Jesse Stone Novel

by Robert B. Parker

price: £3.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842430576 ISBN: 1842430572

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £4.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780719562853 ISBN: 0719562856

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The book, which is not ex library or a book club edition and unclipped dust jacket are a little shelf aged otherwise in very good condition. 294p.; 24 cm. A Jesse Stone novel. First English edition published in 2001. Items ship from England within 2 working days of your order, a summary of our book descriptions is available on request. (A10049) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marle Croft Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Death in Paradise (a Jesse Stone Novel)

by Robert Parker

price: £5.28

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842430576 ISBN: 1842430572

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Used. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Slight wear and a few light spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780399147791 ISBN: 0399147799

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147791 ISBN: 0399147799

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147791 ISBN: 0399147799

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147791 ISBN: 0399147799

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786238507 ISBN: 078623850X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786238507 ISBN: 078623850X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy; barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise used book

Death in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Death in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 11/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425187067 ISBN: 0425187063

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Mick, The United States

"Am I the only one who's sick of reading about Stone's private life? The sub-plot of his alcoholism and ex-wife problems are excruciating. Mr. Parker would do well to stick with what works: snappy dialogue and cop work. I, for one, would be happier, and would have all that wasted time back that I spent with Jesse Stone in his shrink's office."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing character: Jesse Stone; teen is discovered murdered and abandoned in lake; Stone and company track killer through a prostitution ring using young runaways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Pat, The United States

"Very quick read. Parker's dialogue is solid. Jesse Stone is a terrific character, empathetic and sympathetic. Doesn't shelve the death of a teenage runaway."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Sue, The United States

"This was was not as entertaining to me as the first two Jesse Stone books. I am getting tired of his drinking problem, which really dominated this book - all the bad guys had drinking problems too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trouble in Paradise

Trouble in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.70!

Night Passage

Night Passage

by Robert B Parker

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.06!

Stone Cold

Stone Cold

by R Parker

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.31!

Sea Change

Sea Change

by Robert B Parker

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.52!

High Profile

High Profile

by Robert B Parker

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.63!

Stranger in Paradise

Stranger in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from £2.55!

new only from £5.09!