» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Aesthetics & the Arts

by Lee A. Jacobus

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company,, London: Date Published: 1968.

Description: Good, slightly faded sleeve. This is an exciting book of essays which explores the problems fo contemporary aesthetics as they realate to specific art forms. These essays have been chosen to provide basic philosophical insights into the nature and limitations of specific art forms, such as the dance, painting, literature, architecture, and the modern film. Such major talents as Herbert Read and Bernard Berenson writing on art-Susanne K. Langer and Aaron Copland on music-Frank Lloyd Wright and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A. (Compiled By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xii, 315 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex-Library---314 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1968

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus

price: £6.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1968

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £6.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Wear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £7.13

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1961

Description: A good to very good trade paperback. Wear to the cover edges and spine. Highlighting and writing throughout the book. Copyright 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: No Illustration. Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Lee A Jacobus

price: £8.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by McGraw Hill, 1968. Paperback, very good plus. (School text catalog) Essays that explore the problems of contemporary aesthetics as they relate to specific art forms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £8.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Has Pub. Remainder Mark Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Trade Paperback. Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has some highlighting by previous owner, has publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £8.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean. The first few have underlining. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 315 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the arts

by Jacobus, Lee A. (Compiled by)

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. xii, 315 p.; 23 cm. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Previous owner stamp), 314 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £10.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. LG PBB white used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £11.77

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, xii + 315 pages; cover and spine creasing, but clean and unmarked throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £12.41

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some highlighting of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A. :

price: £12.93

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York, McGraw-Hill, n.d. (? 1968). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. xii, 315. Near fine. Essays on the problems of aesthetics as they apply to various forms of the arts, such as painting, dance, literature, architecture and film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Lee A. Jacobus

price: £16.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Liquid stain on edging, does not effect readability, not warping. No dust cover, medium shelfwear. This hardcover book has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical). Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £16.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill (1968)

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 9.25" Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. NOT ex-library. Lovely and clean, tight and possibly unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbey Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £17.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good except a small spine corner tear, a small rear corner piece torn off, light cover toning. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. Essays by various writers on art, music, dance, film, architecture, literature.; 315 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £19.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1968 HARDCOVER NAME IN BOOK NO DJ CLEAN PAGES BOOK HAS AGE 315 PAGES: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts [By] Lee a. Jacobus

by Jacobus, Lee A. (Comp. )

price: £20.11

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xii, 315 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Form (Aesthetics)--Addresses, essays, lectures. Art--Philosophy--Addresses, essays, lectures. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 315. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts

by Jacobus, Lee A.

price: £28.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc., N Y Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 315pp. COVERS: Clean and bright. Corners bumped. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesthetics and the Arts [By] Lee a. Jacobus

by Jacobus, Lee A. (Comp. )

price: £42.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xii, 315 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Form (Aesthetics)--Addresses, essays, lectures. Art--Philosophy--Addresses, essays, lectures. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.