» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Decline and fall of the Roman Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Decline and fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

About this title: In the world of books, there are hundreds of timeless classics. But only one collection of great works is a classic in itself - "Britannica's Great Books". This 60-volume set brings you centuries of celebrated writings from the greatest minds of all time, including Plato, Shakespeare, Swift, Freud, Hemingway and Twain. "Britannica's Great Books" are truly a valuable lifetime reading companion, with 517 timeless works containing the great thoughts, theories and insights that have shaped our culture today, offering ideas that will continue to inspire mankind for centuries to come. To buy such a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (English Library) used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (English Library)

by Edward Gibbon

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140431896 ISBN: 0140431896

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. cover Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (English Library) used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (English Library)

by Edward Gibbon

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140431896 ISBN: 0140431896

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bison Bks Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1963. PELICAN. PAPERBACK. GOOD. EDGES WORN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: £3.03

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: J. MDent Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. An abridgement by D M Low, re-printed 1981 No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: £4.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £4.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1963

Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. A one-volume abridgement by D.M. Low. Pelican Book A639. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1976. BCA. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear, spine sunned. 9x6. 924pp. Maps on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire: Vol. III

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £5.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 898pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £6.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1972. Chatto & Windus. Reprint. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, edgewear. 5.5x8.5. 924pp. b/w map end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume 4. Everyman's Library No. 474

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £6.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1942

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Small dent across top of spine. viii; 534pp: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Williams, Rosemary

price: £6.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: Good. Despatched from UK. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of DJ, fading on spine of DJ, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Vol. 3

by Edward Gibbon

price: £6.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Volume 111. pages slightly darkened rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by No Author

price: £7.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: 1979. BCA. Abridged. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 12.5x9. 256pp. Numerous b/w & colour illus throughout. Colour frontis. Illus endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Edward Gibbon

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wordsworth Classics, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853264993 ISBN: 1853264997

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean and sound copy with little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward Abridged By D. M. Low

price: £7.58

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Gibbon's classic history abridged into one large volume. grey boards, gold unclipped jacket. 924 pages. Postage as shown to UK and Europe. £5 excess outside Europe, incl Asia and Americas Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by No Author

price: £8.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: 1979. Bison. new edition. VG. dj VG. 12x9.5. 256pp. colour frontis, colour & b/w photos & illus in text throughout, endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon, Edward; Trevor-Roper, Hugh (Edited, Abridged With An Introduction & Apprecaition By)

price: £8.56

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: Heron Books, New York (NY) USA Date Published: 1970

Description: Book Very Good + No Dustjacket. 8 1/4" Tall. 680 pages. Very clean mustard-yellow boards with bottle-green spine/spine-junctions. Spine-ends & boards' corners are lightly worn. Page-edges lightly yellowed o/w contents very clean & tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: Vol VI

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1901. Methuen. (London). New Edition. 8x5.5. In original maroon cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. Spine sunned. 514pp + 45pp of Appendix (many uncut pages) + 40pp Methuen advertisement pages. Page edges rough cut. Fold-out coloured map of Europe. Light foxing throughout. Edited with introduction, notes and appendices by J.B. Bury. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: Vol V.

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1901. Methuen. (London). New Edition. 8x5.5. In original maroon cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. Spine sunned. 494pp + 43pp of Appendix (many uncut pages) + 40pp Methuen advertisement pages. Page edges rough cut. Fold-out coloured map of Europe. Light foxing throughout. Edited with introduction, notes and appendices by J.B. Bury. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: Vol III

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1901. Methuen. (London). New Edition. 8x5.5. In original maroon cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. Spine sunned. 480pp + 37pp Appendix (many uncut pages) and 4pp Methuen advertisement pages. Page edges rough cut. Fold-out coloured map of Europe. Light foxing throughout. Edited with introduction, notes and appendices by J.B. Bury. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Vol. 3 used book

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Vol. 3

by Gibbon, Edward

price: £10.10

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The Classic Roman history in three volumes. Fine condition red cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Very Good condition jacket. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gibbon's the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Low, D M.

price: £10.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701107130 ISBN: 0701107138

Description: 1976. Chatto & Windus. 5th impression. VG/VG. 9x6.924pp. Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

by Gibbon's

price: £12.08

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bison Books, Uk Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780861240227 ISBN: 0861240227

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 8. Rare and collectable tanned on the spine tanned on the cover foxing on the top foredge very good reading copy with unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?