» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan

About this title: Scientist Dr Carl Sagan argues that modern tales of the paranormal, such as alien abduction stories, are in fact simply a modern version of fairy tales and only exist in the mind, and asserts that these accounts come from a potentially hazardous lack of scientific thought and knowledge, a situation which he feels should be remedied.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £7.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 14b4, minor shelf/edge wear, name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £7.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

price: £7.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. Spine tight and intact with bumping top and bottom. Covers with moderate shelf wear, slight overall bend, and corner creases. Pages intact with smudging along outside edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

price: £7.43

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. Corner curls and edge bends on covers, light blue smudges on page edgesClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394535128 ISBN: 039453512X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Clean and complete. No writing, no cribbing, no underlining, no highliting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark new book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Andreas Cseh, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Ann Druyan

price: £8.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. 8vo. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Low

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Ann Druyan

price: £8.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World used book

The Demon-Haunted World

by Carl Sagan

price: £8.56

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780747277453 ISBN: 0747277451

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

price: £8.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Very Good. 0345409469 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. Clean and unmarked. Corners sharp. Only subtle signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. 457 pages. Some rubbing and creasing of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl; Hawking, Stephen W.

price: £8.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BALLANTINE/FAWCETT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394535128 ISBN: 039453512X

Description: Very Good. 039453512X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by ; Ann Druyan

price: £8.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Very good. Softcover, fine, clean, unmarked pages, an text, solid binding, good clean covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World, Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World, Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £8.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is some wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World, Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World, Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £9.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan|Ann Druyan

price: £9.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: TextbooksRus #9086143. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: £9.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Book! Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark new book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: £9.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark new book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Sagan, Carl

price: £9.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark used book

The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: £9.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345409461 ISBN: 0345409469

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By David, The United States

"One of the very few books I would like everyone to read. It's not perfect, but it is very, very good, and about very important things.

Sagan gives great concrete examples of people going intellectually awry, and offers a prescription for accurately understanding the world, along with ample motivation to do so. One thing I've noticed is that people will read this book and not understand how it applies to them. "I don't believe in alien spacecraft or witches, so what does this have to do with me?" This is generally a failure of the readers, however, rather than the book. It's pretty clear on how the prescription for clear thinking applies to everyone (some more than others, of course), in such diverse areas as "alternative" medicine, religion, the supernatural, superstitions, etc. Sagan could have discussed things only in very general terms, but the specific examples are what makes the book so compelling, so interesting, and so widely read.

This is my third time reading the book (the first time years ago in high school), and I'm still noticing new things in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Litchick, Las Vegas, NV

"I read this book, believe it or not, because it was recommended on the atheist subreddit. I was simultaneously emboldened and depressed by it.

Sagan discussed two main thesis in this book, that skepticism and science are integral to an informed electorate and a competitive, modern nation, and that much of the superstitions, paranormal activity and even religion are outside the realm of modern post-enlightenment thought and should be treated as such. He also took umbrage with the culture of proud stupidity that seems to permeate our country that even our elected officials can't escape. He wanted very much for us to embrace science literacy and recapture that post-enlightenment curiosity that inspired our founding fathers to ask questions not only of our fledgling government but also of nature.

I was really impressed with the way that he discussed religion and people of faith; as I explore atheism I'm often appalled at how quickly people devolve to religion-bashing or criticizing their Christian brothers and sisters as intellectual inferiors. Sagan was very good at offering a convincing yet respectful debate.

Based on his advocacy for science in our public system, this should be required reading for every American. Unfortunately, because of it's size, (457 pags) he undoubtedly turned off the very people who should read it.

My two favorite quotes:

"The cure for a fallacious argument is a better argument, not the suppression of ideas."

"Books, purchasable at low cost, permit us to interrogate the past with high accuracy; to tap the wisdom of our species; to understand the point of view of others, and not just those in power; to contemplate--with the best teachers--the insights, painfully extracted from Nature, of the greatest minds that ever were, drawn from the entire planet and from all of our history. They allow people long dead to talk inside our heads. Books can accompany us everywhere. Books are patient where we are slow to understand, allow us to go over the hard parts as many times as we wish, and are never critical of our lapses. Books are key to understanding the world and participating in a democratic society.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Brooke, Hilliard, OH

"For a while now, I've been saying that I need to start reading some non-fiction. For all the time I spend reading, some of that time should be spent learning about things that are new to me. But then I'd groan and say that I'm not yet far enough removed from being a student to be able to do that for fun.

A GoodReads friend recommended this one during a discussion of sleep paralysis and aliens, and I decided that I should approach this like ripping off a band-aid - I grabbed it off the library shelf and started reading it before my brain could realize what I was doing to it.

Luckily, Carl Sagan is wonderfully readable, and his excitement about science shines through every page. I love his balance of skepticism and wonder and his high regard for his field of study. He had me getting a bit sad when he discussed how American schools (mis)handle teaching math and science, and he made a comment that especially struck me: in history, in English, students are constantly exposed to the voices of the masters of the fields. But we're never given anything written by the people who love math and science. We learn numbers and formulas, but we don't learn to love them from the people who discovered those numbers and formulas. This rang especially true for me.

My only complaint is that the first 3/4 of the book is structured so that each chapter transitions into the next one quite smoothly, but the last quarter of the book jumps around a lot and doesn't seem to have as much focus as the first three quarters."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Won't be read by those who need it!, Apr 26, 2009
By JoanP, Chicago, IL

"Carl Sagan's death was a great loss, not only to the world of science, but to society as a whole. His popular science books were accessible to the intelligent but untrained mind, yet they did not lack in intellectual rigor. This book discusses the importance of approaching matters of science and pseudo-science with that same intellectual rigor.

Sagan addresses here a number of commonly-held, but false, beliefs -- alien abduction stories, crop circles, faith-healing, and the like -- and shows where these fall down in the face of examination. It really is surprising how many people continue to believe in such things, even when fraud is admitted! You can analyze such stories yourself. You don't need Sagan to do it for you, but, in one very valuable section, he provides the tools you'll need, what you need to do, to look for, to develop the ability to think skeptically. They bear repeating, so I will summarize:
1. There should be independent confirmation of the "facts".
2. Substantive debate by knowledgeable proponents of all points of view should be encouraged.
3. Spin more than one hypothesis, and test them.
4. Don't get too enamored of your hypothesis.
5. If what you are explaining as some measure or numerical quality, it's easier to discriminate among competing hypotheses.
6. Every link in the chain of argument, including the premise, must work. If you are going from A to G, and there's a hole between B and C, you can't get there.
7. Remember Occam's Razor (if two explanations fit the data equally well, the simpler is probably the true one).
8. Ask whether the hypothesis can be falsified. You have to be able to check things out., using carefully designed and controlled experiments.

Much of what you need in what Sagan calls your "baloney detection kit" can be learned in any basic logic course. Unfortunately, logic isn't taught in the schools anymore.

Sagan also addresses the disturbing trend in the U.S. (one that hasn't changed since the book was published nearly fifteen years ago) of attacking science, of making policy decisions relating to science based on political considerations rather than the facts. He points out that our founding fathers had a strong belief in science, that Thomas Jefferson, in fact, described himself as a scientist, not as a planter or a politician. These men read, they studied, they argued, they delved into the world of science. That has not been the case in recent decades (there may be some hope, though, in the appointment of a Nobel laureate in physics as President Obama's Secretary of Energy!).

It is, however, in discussing politics that this book is weakest. Sagan's attacks on Edward Teller, while perhaps warranted, seem a bit over the top, and so one naturally questions the objectivity of some of his other political statements. This is, however, a minor part of an otherwise excellent book.

The pity is that the people who ought to read it, won't."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.