|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this portrait of Doris Lessing's homeland, the author recounts the visits she made to Zimbabwe in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, after being banned from the old Southern Rhodesia for 25 years for her political views and opposition to the minority white Government. The visits constitute a journey to the heart of a country whose history, landscape, people and spirit are evoked by the author in a narrative of detail. She embraces every facet of life in Zimbabwe from the lost animals in the bush to political corruption, from AIDS to a successful communal enterprise created by rural blacks, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
(135 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
African Laughter-Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Lessing Doris
Ships from
NOR,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780002550192
ISBN: 0002550199
Description: Book which recounts the author's visits to Zimbabwe in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, after being banned from the old Southern Rhodesia for 25 years for her political beliefs and opposition to the minority White Government. HB, 1st ed, xiii, 442pp, 2 b/w Maps. Signed by previous owner to fep. A fine copy and dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Ford Books,
NOR,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Edition 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168544
ISBN: 0060168544
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 344pp, First US edition, white cloth quarter-bound in black cloth with bronze inlay to front cover, thick brown paper endpapers, white decorated dust jacket that is browning very slightly. African Laughter is a rich, personal and penetrating portrait of Doris Lessing's homeland. In it she recounts the visits she made to Zimbabwe after being exiled for 25 years for her opposition to the white minority government. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Catalyst Books,
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Flamingo
ISBN-13: 9780006546900
ISBN: 0006546900
Description: Fair. 0006546900 PAPERBACK-Well used, including spine and cover creasing, corner curling, etc., but loved to bits rather than intentionally damaged. Still readable-a good 'Read-in-the-bath' copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
magic marks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780002550192
ISBN: 0002550199
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 416pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0002550199. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780002550192
ISBN: 0002550199
Description: Ex-Library Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1992. Hardcover. Number of pages: 416. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8308254 #30272 6BLA3X-H 8308254 (#H23-44) read more
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780002550192
ISBN: 0002550199
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 107146B4BLA4DX 1181572 2 (#40-53-F02-76) read more
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780006546900
ISBN: 0006546900
Description: Published by Flamingo in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 442. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8321393 #30692 1BLA3-P 8321393 (#H29-54) read more
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 22/10/1992
ISBN-13: 9780002550192
ISBN: 0002550199
Description: Fair. 0002550199 Ex library, quite battered. Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Flamingo
ISBN-13: 9780006546900
ISBN: 0006546900
Description: New. 0006546900. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter, Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780002550192
ISBN: 0002550199
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0002550199 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168544
ISBN: 0060168544
Description: Large 8vo, 442pp, maps, glossary; a passionate and original account of her 4 visits to ZIMBABWE (1982, 88, 89, 92) having been banned from Southern Rhodesia for 25 years; Fine Fine dw FIRST EDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: xii 442p large heavy pb, glossary, almost as new, VG. read more
|
|
African Laughter
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK
ISBN-13: 9780006546900
ISBN: 0006546900
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0006546900. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780060924331
ISBN: 0060924330
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168544
ISBN: 0060168544
Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
African Laughter
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780006546900
ISBN: 0006546900
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060924331
ISBN: 0060924330
Description: Good. 0060924330 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060168544
ISBN: 0060168544
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins Pub Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780006546900
ISBN: 0006546900
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13: 9780060168544
ISBN: 0060168544
Description: Good. Good+. Pages bright and clean; tight hardcover binding. Light scuffing to the jacket; slight spine tilt. read more
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13: 9780060168544
ISBN: 0060168544
Description: Fair in good jacket. General use wear and treatments but still a sound reading copy with a nice dj, now protected in a brodart cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Literary Lion,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060168544
ISBN: 0060168544
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 8/4/1993
ISBN-13: 9780060924331
ISBN: 0060924330
Description: Fine. 0060924330 remainder mark Back cover has crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harperperennial, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780060924331
ISBN: 0060924330
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Name label to front cover interior. Covers lightly rubbed. Interior pages very good, tight binding. 0060924330. 8vo.; 442 pages pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Haven Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
African Laughter
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NY,
USA
 | | | |