» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: In this portrait of Doris Lessing's homeland, the author recounts the visits she made to Zimbabwe in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, after being banned from the old Southern Rhodesia for 25 years for her political views and opposition to the minority white Government. The visits constitute a journey to the heart of a country whose history, landscape, people and spirit are evoked by the author in a narrative of detail. She embraces every facet of life in Zimbabwe from the lost animals in the bush to political corruption, from AIDS to a successful communal enterprise created by rural blacks, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

African Laughter-Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing Doris

price: £8.06

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002550192 ISBN: 0002550199

Description: Book which recounts the author's visits to Zimbabwe in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, after being banned from the old Southern Rhodesia for 25 years for her political beliefs and opposition to the minority White Government. HB, 1st ed, xiii, 442pp, 2 b/w Maps. Signed by previous owner to fep. A fine copy and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Ford Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: £10.08

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 344pp, First US edition, white cloth quarter-bound in black cloth with bronze inlay to front cover, thick brown paper endpapers, white decorated dust jacket that is browning very slightly. African Laughter is a rich, personal and penetrating portrait of Doris Lessing's homeland. In it she recounts the visits she made to Zimbabwe after being exiled for 25 years for her opposition to the white minority government. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catalyst Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

African Laughter used book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Fair. 0006546900 PAPERBACK-Well used, including spine and cover creasing, corner curling, etc., but loved to bits rather than intentionally damaged. Still readable-a good 'Read-in-the-bath' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: magic marks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002550192 ISBN: 0002550199

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 416pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0002550199. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002550192 ISBN: 0002550199

Description: Ex-Library Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1992. Hardcover. Number of pages: 416. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8308254 #30272 6BLA3X-H 8308254 (#H23-44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002550192 ISBN: 0002550199

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 107146B4BLA4DX 1181572 2 (#40-53-F02-76) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Published by Flamingo in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 442. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8321393 #30692 1BLA3-P 8321393 (#H29-54) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 22/10/1992 ISBN-13: 9780002550192 ISBN: 0002550199

Description: Fair. 0002550199 Ex library, quite battered. Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

African Laughter new book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: New. 0006546900. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

African Laughter, Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002550192 ISBN: 0002550199

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0002550199 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Large 8vo, 442pp, maps, glossary; a passionate and original account of her 4 visits to ZIMBABWE (1982, 88, 89, 92) having been banned from Southern Rhodesia for 25 years; Fine Fine dw FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: xii 442p large heavy pb, glossary, almost as new, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

African Laughter new book

African Laughter

by Doris Lessing

price: £14.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0006546900. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

African Laughter used book

African Laughter

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Good. 0060924330 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

African Laughter used book

African Laughter

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Pub Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: £6.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Good+. Pages bright and clean; tight hardcover binding. Light scuffing to the jacket; slight spine tilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Fair in good jacket. General use wear and treatments but still a sound reading copy with a nice dj, now protected in a brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Lion, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: £6.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/4/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Fine. 0060924330 remainder mark Back cover has crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperperennial, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Name label to front cover interior. Covers lightly rubbed. Interior pages very good, tight binding. 0060924330. 8vo.; 442 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.20

Ships from NY, USA