» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Detective stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This collection of detective stories features stories by a mixture of classic writers such as Agatha Christie and Ellery Queen as well as more unexpected choices such as Erich Kastner and Italo Calvino.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

by Pullman, Philip

price: £2.57

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Kingfisher, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753410110 ISBN: 0753410117

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Kingfisher Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Kingfisher Story Library)

price: £12.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753402344 ISBN: 0753402343

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Kingfisher Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Kingfisher Story Library)

price: £20.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753402344 ISBN: 0753402343

Description: Good. Name inside. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Red Hot Reads) used book

Detective Stories (Red Hot Reads)

by Nick Hardcastle

price: £2.04

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753410110 ISBN: 0753410117

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Detective Stories (Kingfisher Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Kingfisher Story Library)

price: £15.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753402344 ISBN: 0753402343

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

by Pullman, Philip (Compiled By), And Hardcastle

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753456361 ISBN: 0753456362

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Very Good. 0753451468 S41. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Kingfisher, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Hardcastle, Nick. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. shelf wear, bumped corners, small creases on covers. Story library. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Hardcastle, Nick. 223 p. : ill.; 22 cm. The speckled band / Arthur Conan Doyle--The inspiration of M. Budd / Dorothy L. Sayers--Emil and the detectives / Erich Kastner--Butch minds the baby / Damon Runyon--Murder at St. Oswald's / Michael Underwood--The cross of Lorraine / Isaac Asimov--The adventure of the Egyptian tomb / Agatha Christie- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksnthings, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 223 pages. Young mystery fans will be enthralled by this compelling volume of detective fiction that includes both classic and contemporary writers su... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

by Pullman, Philip

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories (Story Library) used book

Detective Stories (Story Library)

by Philip Pullman

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

by Pullman, Philip (Introduction by)

price: £6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Hardcastle, Nick. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. looks new: clean, tight, solid; no marks, tears, or writing; edgewear limited to 2 bumped corners. 7.5 x 5 inches; 224 p. Story Library Stories by Christie, Queen, Calvino, Sayers, Asimov, Vachss, and 9 others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

price: £6.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: As New. Excellent condition! ...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

by [Ed. ] Pullman, Philip

price: £6.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Very good. 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Detective Stories used book

Detective Stories

price: £8.16

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Kingfisher, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753451465 ISBN: 0753451468

Description: Fine Reader's Copy. 5 1/4" By 7 3/4" Tall. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no teaqrs, marks o5r creases., clean, bright covers, no tears or creases, light edge wear, very tight spine, pages and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent