» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deux Mondes: A Communicative Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deux Mondes: A Communicative Approach

by Tracy D Terrell

About this title: "Deux Mondes" is widely regarded as the most communicative text available for beginning French courses. Based on the Natural Approach developed by Tracy Terrell and Stephen Krashen, this text offers beginning language students a way to develop language proficiency (especially in listening and speaking) that allows them to participate in real conversations at a very early stage. The Natural Approach in general, and "Deux Mondes, Sixth Edition" in particular, present material inductively (so that the activities drive the grammar), students quickly become excited about their rapid growth in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach new book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Tracy D. Terrell, Mary B. Rogers, Betsy J. Kerr, Guy Spielmann

price: £140.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 6th Student ed. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780073535449 ISBN: 0073535443

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach new book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Tracy D. Terrell, Mary B. Rogers, Betsy J. Kerr, Guy Spielmann

price: £176.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 5th ed. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072971873 ISBN: 0072971878

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Tracy D. Terrell

price: £4.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070637887 ISBN: 0070637881

Description: April, 1993. McGraw-Hill Education. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Student Cd-Rom Program T/a Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Terrell, Tracy; Rogers, Mary; Kerr, Betsy; Spielmann, Guy

price: £28.03

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780072971187 ISBN: 0072971185

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0072971185. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Tracy D. Terrell

price: £6.18

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394375397 ISBN: 0394375394

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach French Edition for Student (French Text for Student)

by Tracy D. Terrell, Marguerite Wolff-Hessini, Mary B. Rogers, Betsy K. Barnes

price: £6.18

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070637887 ISBN: 0070637881

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition) used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition)

by Tracy D Terrell, Mary B Rogers, Betsy J. Kerr, Guy Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070646889 ISBN: 0070646880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Guy; Rogers, Mary B.; Kerr, Betsy J. Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Guy; Rogers, Mary B.; Kerr, Betsy J. Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition) used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition)

by Tracy D Terrell, Mary B Rogers, Betsy J. Kerr, Guy Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070646889 ISBN: 0070646880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition) used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition)

by Guy Spielmann, Betsy J. Kerr, Tracy D Terrell, Mary B Rogers

price: £6.18

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 12/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780070646889 ISBN: 0070646880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition) used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach (Student Edition)

by Guy Spielmann, Betsy J. Kerr, Tracy D Terrell, Mary B Rogers

price: £6.18

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 3rd edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date published: 12/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780070646889 ISBN: 0070646880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach French Edition for Student (French Text for Student)

by Tracy D. Terrell, Marguerite Wolff-Hessini, Mary B. Rogers, Betsy K. Barnes

price: £6.18

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070637887 ISBN: 0070637881

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Tracy D. Terrell

price: £6.18

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 3rd Instructor's ed. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070646896 ISBN: 0070646899

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Tracy D. Terrell, Mary B. Rogers, Betsy J. Kerr, Guy Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Guy; Rogers, Mary B.; Kerr, Betsy J. Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach French Edition for Student (French Text for Student)

by Tracy D. Terrell, Marguerite Wolff-Hessini, Mary B. Rogers, Betsy K. Barnes

price: £6.18

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070637887 ISBN: 0070637881

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Guy; Rogers, Mary B.; Kerr, Betsy J. Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Guy; Rogers, Mary B.; Kerr, Betsy J. Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Guy; Rogers, Mary B.; Kerr, Betsy J. Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach

by Guy; Rogers, Mary B.; Kerr, Betsy J. Spielmann

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072320701 ISBN: 0072320702

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach French Edition for Student (French Text for Student)

by Tracy D. Terrell, Marguerite Wolff-Hessini, Mary B. Rogers, Betsy K. Barnes

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070637887 ISBN: 0070637881

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Edition: Ie Deux Mondes

by Terrell

price: £6.49

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780072421644 ISBN: 0072421649

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cahier De Exercices Deux Mondes

by Terrell

price: £7.52

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780070638587 ISBN: 0070638586

Description: Good. 0070638586 well used exterior, interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deux Mondes: a Communicative Approach Fourth Edition Chapters 1-5 With Workbook; Custom Publication for Humber College

by Terrell; Rogers; Kerr; Spielman

price: £8.24

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company ISBN-13: 9780070918542 ISBN: 0070918546

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Deux Mondes-Great French language book, May 28, 2008
By LovetheFrench, Worcester, MA

"Ordered the book for an undergrad French II course. I hadn't taken French in 8 years so I took a look at earlier chapters for a review. Very easy to understand.

Great book, easy to follow exercises. Editions only change slightly. I purchased a 4th edition (Instructor edition for $10) and with the exception of a few history stories, the book editions are the same.

I feel bad for some of my classmates who spent over $120 for a new book. My copy was lightly used and missing the CD, but certainly worth it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2007
By El, Pittsburgh, PA

"I received a final score of 97.99% in the French class, so... merci."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating of Deux Mondes: A Communicative...
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
4 of 6  (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.