» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The After Death Experience: The Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian Wilson

About this title: Is there life beyond the grave? Wilson investigates all varieties of claimed evidence for a life beyond the grave. Perfect for the vast and passionate readership of Raymond Moody's Life after Life and Kenneth Ring's Life at Death. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The After Death Experience: The Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Luckring, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian. Wilson

price: £5.05

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow and Company Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: The Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No marks on pages. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.55

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1987, Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, some wear, staining, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience; the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1/1/1987

Description: Very Good. B0013WTW8U We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X16W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Very Good. 0688080006: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Bend to Spine: Pages Browning: Ex-Library: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience; the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: William Morrow, 1987. ( trade PB, in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1987 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience: The Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a Retired Library Book with all the markings, Stamps and/ or Labels you should associate with a Retired Library Book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Description: VG. Light wear, crease, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian. Wilson

price: £6.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1989

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow, 1987 Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. nimor corner wear and curling. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Morrow, 1987. Trade paperback book very good, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson Ian

price: £6.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine in Trade Paperback. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian. Wilson

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson Ian

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library There is a library sticker on back cover and spine. Inside covers is a library stamp. Library card holder in back Light. tape marks inside cover from where the dust jacket is taped on. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson Ian

price: £6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1987-01-01

Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. Books are shipped in cardboard boxes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical (Isbn: 0688080006)

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: F/F, NOT ex lib, Delecorte, 1st ed., 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: book of the month club? , 1987

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 234pp, illus. edgewear, nicks cover. light yellowing edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience. the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 234 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Death Experience: the Physics of the Non-Physical

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780688080006 ISBN: 0688080006

Description: Very Good. 1987 PAPERBACK, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
worthwhile, if slanted to support his agenda, May 28, 2009
By editorbob, Ohio

"While in the main supporting the idea that human souls survive physical death, Ian Wilson here does his best to reduce this very complex, age-old question to one of what materialist science accepts, even as he acknowledges that quantum physics has changed the rules. He cherrypicks his historical examples to support his bias (see the chapters on Spiritualism and Mediums), writes dismissively of what he disagrees with, and ignores a few rather blatant internal logical inconsistencies in his own writing. However, he ultimately cannot resolve his quandary -- that the bulk of the factual material he finds he must accept is precisely of the kind that does not admit to "scientific" analysis, and thus finds himself concluding that his investigation does not support most of his own opinions, although he never comes right out and says so. Decent, if inadequate, bibliography. I found Colin Wilson's (no relation) Afterlife: An Investigation of the Evidence for Life After Death (New York: Dolphin, 1985) more intriguing and less prejudgmental."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.