» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Development of Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Development of Language

by Jean Berko-Gleason, Jean Berko Gleason

About this title: The sixth edition of The Development of Language, written and contributed by leading researchers, covers language acquisition and development from infancy through adulthood. This authoritative text is ideal for courses that take a developmental approach to language acquisition across the life span. The text thoroughly explores syntax, morphology, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Development of Language

by Berko-Gleason, Jean, and Gleason, Jean Berko

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 493 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Language

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Language

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Language

by Berko-Gleason, Jean, and Gleason, Jean Berko

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 493 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Language

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Development of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Development of Language used book

The Development of Language

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Development of Language

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) used book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Gleason, Jean Berko

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Very Good. 0205394140 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stage_Coah_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Development of Language

price: £5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Very Good. 3RD Edition. Book overall is in very good condition. Minor shelfwear. No names. There is some highliting & markings. Spine/binding square & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Language

price: £7.43

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780023442513 ISBN: 0023442514

Description: Good. 0023442514 Pub date: 1993. Condition: Good. Heavy cover & page wear. Name written inside front cover. Highlighting, underlining and writing on some pages. Otherwise still a good reading copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) used book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) used book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £10.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Very Good. Some highlights and pen marks but generally in very good condition-2800Csc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) new book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Gleason, Jean Berko

price: £16.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: New. 0205394140 Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) used book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £17.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Very Good. 0205394140. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) used book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £29.09

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Very Good. 2005 copyright/sixth edition. Cover has light edge wear. Text appears unmarked. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) used book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £34.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Development of Language {Sixth Edition} used book

The Development of Language {Sixth Edition}

by Berko, Jean Gleason

price: £64.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition {Third Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This is the sixth edition of THE DEVELOPMENT OF LANGUAGE, which we have written for anyone with an interest in how children acquire language and in how language develops over the life span. Readers will learn about what the fetus hears prenatally, what happens to language in the aging brain, and everything in between. Our emphasis on change over the life span is even more important now that it was when we first began to write this book, since ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) new book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) new book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £85.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Language, the (6th Edition) new book

Development of Language, the (6th Edition)

by Jean Berko Gleason

price: £90.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2004-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780205394142 ISBN: 0205394140

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2007
By Jen, The United States

"Probably the best resource I have found for normal lang. development. Simple enough for an undergrad, but still useful later on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.