» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James Breasted

About this title: James H. Breasted (1865-1935) was the foremost influence in introducing Americans to the culture of ancient Egypt. He founded the Oriental Institute at the University of Chicago and was the author of History of Egypt and Ancient Times: A History of the Early World, among other works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Fair. B000NZWBBI Reader's copy. BInding creased. Pages are nice & bright. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: £5.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812210453 ISBN: 081221045X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £7.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+; Some cover wear, and some writing and underling inside. All pages and binding are intact. Shipped from a smoke free home in Michigan. (REL). 379 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt [Unknown Binding] By...

by J. H Breasted

price: £7.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper& Brothers Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Ex-library softcover, Clean text on tanned pages, soiling/foxing to outside page edges moderate shelf and edge wear. Family owned Christian Bookstore. A portion of every sale supports missionaries around the world. Thank you for helping to spread the gospel. hhc-050-st77. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: £7.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Out of print. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! Prior owner's name inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, J. H.

price: £7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1959

Description: Good to Very Good. Softbound sl underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good. 370 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, J. H.

price: £10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Cover clean with slight matter missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James H. Breasted

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812210453 ISBN: 081221045X

Description: Fine. 081221045x. A clean copy! ; 1.04 x 8.02 x 5.37 Inches; 408 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt By Breasted, James Henry

by James Henry Breasted

price: £10.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: P. Smith Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1ST ED 1959 PB. PUB BY HARPER TORCHBOOK. PGS VG, CRISP & CLEAN, SLIGHT TANNING AT EDGES. BINDING TIGHT. VG COVER, SOME WEAR ON EDGES. NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James H.

price: £11.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good+ Introduction by John A. Wilson. Covers are slightly worn and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James H.

price: £11.77

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, 379 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: £11.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812210453 ISBN: 081221045X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 081221045X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, J. H.

price: £13.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good- Short tear to front hinge at head of spine, owner's name inside front cover. Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, J.H. :

price: £14.17

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: xxiv-379 pp. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James H. Breasted

price: £14.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. (1972) University of Pennsylvania Press-Philadelphia, paperback, gently read, mild wear to covers, PO's private bookplate to the back of the front cover, just a few pages show some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt new book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James H. Breasted

price: £15.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812210453 ISBN: 081221045X

Description: BRAND NEW. 081221045X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: £16.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1959

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry, Author

price: £16.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217826310 ISBN: 0217826318

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00272 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt new book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: £16.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812210453 ISBN: 081221045X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £17.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition red hardcover. Retired library with a few stamps, numbers & pocket remnants. Bit of looseness to binding. Spine taped. Light page toning and soiling, some pencil marks to text. Contents include: Lecture I: Nature and the State Make Their Impression on Religion--Earliest Systems; Lecture II: Life After Death--The Sojourn in the Tomb--Death Makes Its Impression on Religion; Lecture III: Realms of the Dead--The Pyramid Texts--The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt new book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by James Breasted

price: £18.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417973286 ISBN: 1417973285

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egy new book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egy

by Breasted, James Henry And Wilson, John A

price: £18.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA PR Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812210453 ISBN: 081221045X

Description: New. Surveys the impact of religion as it evolved on the culture and civilization of ancient Egypt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt used book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt

by Breasted, James H. [John A. Wilson (Intro. )]

price: £19.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812210453 ISBN: 081221045X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st ptg. thus; originally issued 1912. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. xxiii, 379 pp. A few instances of marginal notations early on. Square, uncreased binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egy new book

Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egy

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £19.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417973286 ISBN: 1417973285

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.