» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The devil and Miss Prym

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

About this title: A stranger arrives in the small mountain village. He carries with him a backpack containing a notebook and eleven gold bars. Burying these in the vicinity, the stranger strikes up a curious friendship with a young woman from the village - Miss Prym. In this stunning new novel, Paulo Coelho's unusual protagonist acts as the devil, setting the town a moral challenge from which they may never recover. A fascinating meditation on the human soul, The Devil and Miss Prym illuminates the reality of good and evil within us all,and our uniquely human capacity to choose between them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £1.36

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Good. Excellent copy to read. Hardback with dustjacket published by Collins in 2000. Previous owners name inside. Dustcover has light storage wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Great Britain Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007227617 ISBN: 0007227612

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0007227612 Paperback promo copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007116058 ISBN: 0007116055

Description: Very Good. Light crease to top right corner of front cover but overall a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007712991 ISBN: 0007712995

Description: Very good. Used and in very good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007116058 ISBN: 0007116055

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very minor cover wear otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.07

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007116058 ISBN: 0007116055

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym new book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £2.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, Publishers, New Dehli India Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788172235154 ISBN: 8172235151

Description: New. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" Another wonderful novel from this popular author. **BRAND NEW copy** All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage" read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym: a Novel of Temptation used book

The Devil and Miss Prym: a Novel of Temptation

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £4.03

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, Uk Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Devil and Miss Prym, the used book

Devil and Miss Prym, the

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £7.06

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, Glasgow, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £7.56

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007116058 ISBN: 0007116055

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 7 3/4" 201pp. No spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 2001

Description: 1st edition. Hardcover. Very fine in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Shellard, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007712991 ISBN: 0007712995

Description: Very good. Minor wear to cover edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded postal envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007116058 ISBN: 0007116055

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £2.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007712991 ISBN: 0007712995

Description: A novel from the author of The Alchemist. x+201pp. Soft covers. Very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Devil & Miss Prym used book

Devil & Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £2.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007116058 ISBN: 0007116055

Description: Vg. 2002, 201pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £2.98

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007712991 ISBN: 0007712995

Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil and Miss Prym used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007116034 ISBN: 0007116039

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Devil and Miss Prym, the used book

Devil and Miss Prym, the

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007116058 ISBN: 0007116055

Description: Very Good. 0007116055. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil and Miss Prym

by Paulo Coelho

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 2006

Description: Published by HarperCollins in 2006. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. 1st US Ed #34041 3GRE3-H 8419004 (N13-2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Devil and Miss Prym, the

by Paulo Coelho

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM