» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Devil and the Jews: The Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Devil and the Jews: The Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism

by Joshua Trachtenberg, Marc Saperstein (Foreword by)

About this title: A definitive work of scholarship on the medieval conception of the Jew as devil-literally and figuratively. Through documents, analysis and illustrations, the book exposes the full spectrum of the Jew's demonisation as devil, sorcerer, blasphemer and ritual murderer; as a desecrator and heretic; as usurer and infidel. Trachtenberg reveals, in a chilling study difficult to put down, how these myths, peculiar to Christian Europe in the late Middle Ages, still exist in transmuted form in the modern era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Devil and the Jews new book

Devil and the Jews

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £16.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Devil and the Jews new book

Devil and the Jews

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £16.86

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Devil and the Jews new book

The Devil and the Jews

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £20.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Publications Society Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: New. Printed for you in the UK, shipped promptly from our UK premises. UK delivery typically 3-5 working days. A pristine, MINT copy. Please note antiquarian titles are quality reprints of original works. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Devil and the Jews new book

The Devil and the Jews

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £22.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Publications Society Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism used book

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £16.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New York: Harper & Row Date published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: As new condition. Illustrations (B+W) xvi, 278 p. ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism used book

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £16.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New York: Harper & Row Date published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: As new condition. Illustrations (B+W) xvi, 278 p. ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism used book

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £20.57

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New York: Harper & Row Date published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) xvi, 278 p. ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil & the Jews the Medieval Conception

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £25.09

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIV PRESS @ Date published: 1943

Description: Fair. Acceptable/Good condition ex-military library book with usual stickers and markings. May have a "SALVAGE" stamp on the inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil and the Jews: The Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism new book

The Devil and the Jews: The Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua, and Saperstein, Marc (Foreword by)

price: £27.29

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £28.51

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn. Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2x9 1/2. 280 page hardcover, with illustrations. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean with a small clean tear on front cover on spine edge-now protected with mylar protective sleeve. Full cloth exterior with title on paper spine label. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil and the Jews-the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £33.27

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good. A solid copy with usual library markings, some scuffing to ends of spine and corners, very minimal chipping to spine label. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil & the Jews the Medieval Conception

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £45.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIV PRESS @ Date published: 1943

Description: Acceptable. 2nd print. 1944 few inkstains in Preface and intro only light moisture stains on first 50 pages loose hinge marking on spine- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil & the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew & Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £10.18

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism used book

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism

by Joshua Trachtenberg

price: £18.88

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Devil and the Jews

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £19.35

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st US Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date published: 1943

Description: Illustrated. Good+mild Wear to Covers. COMMON GROUND stamped on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism, By Trachtenberg, 2nd Edition used book

Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism, By Trachtenberg, 2nd Edition

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £21.69

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Pubn Society Date published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 26814613 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780827602274 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 26814613 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Devil and the Jews

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £21.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: MERIDIAN, New York Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meador Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Devil and the Jews

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £21.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: MERIDIAN BOOKS, New York Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meador Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil and the Jews new book

The Devil and the Jews

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £21.91

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publications Society Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Devil and the Jews the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £23.76

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders processed promptly and packaged with care. Satisfaction guaranteed. Foxing.; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism new book

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua And Saperstein, Marc

price: £26.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JEWISH PUBN SOC Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827602274 ISBN: 0827602278

Description: New. The Devil and the Jews presents the medieval conception of the Jew as devil-literally and figuratively. Through documents, analysis, and illustrations, the book exposes the full spectrum of the Jew's demonization as devil, sorcerer, blasphemer, and r... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Devil and the Jews: The Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Anti-Semitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £29.53

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. SHIPS VIA US MAIL. No DJ. Cover does not match picture read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Book Emporium, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £34.62

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Yale University Press,, New Haven: Date published: 1943.

Description: Very Good. With illustrations and extensive bibliography. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 279 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the extremities; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Devil and the Jews: the Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £37.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Devil and the Jews

by Trachtenberg, Joshua

price: £12.56

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Date published: (1943) 1983

Description: Fine in Trade Paper jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.