Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear. corners bent. tanning on edges. highlights on some pages., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780801494093ISBN:0801494095
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn with water damage. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more
Description: Very good. 1987 Cornell University Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/curling to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780801494093ISBN:0801494095
Description: Near Fine. 0801494095 Faintly rubbed cover. 276 pp. The author looks at the roots of the idea of evil, deals with the development of the idea in the Ancient Near East, and then concentrates on the concept of the Devil as it was formed in late Judaism and early Christianity. ' read more
Description: Fine; Early concepts of the devil, remainder mark on bottom foredge; Cornell University Press; 1987; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0801494095. 276 pp. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1987-01-01
ISBN-13:9780801494093ISBN:0801494095
Description: New. 0801494095 This book traces the evolution of the concept of evil from ancient time to the period of the New Testament, calling attention to ideas about the Devil in Eastern and Western cultures. 276p (Cornell University Press 1987). 9780801494093. Paperback. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good. 0801494095. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1993]. 4th Paperback printing. [First published 1977]. 276+[4]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.8cm. read more
""The Devil" is the first installation in Dr. Jeffrey Burton Russells' four book series regarding the ultimate nature of evil; in "The Devil", Dr. Russell explores the concept of radical evil in a variety of cultures using examples from art and literature as well as historical analysis to support his thesis. Being only the first of four, "The Devil" seeks to flesh out a basic picture of radical evil and guide the reader towards a broader understanding of ultimate evil as an intrinsic component to the human condition. An enthralling read, "The Devil" will make you want to continue the series by buying "Satan: The Early Christian Tradition", "Lucifer: The Devil In The Middle Ages" and "Mephistopheles: The Devil in the Modern World"."
"Picked this book in a secondhand shop in Paris. Lovely cover and binding. It just jumped into my hand.
Jeffrey Burton Russell has an excellent style and admirable pedagogy. I'm not quite finished it yet but have learned a lot about the history of concepts (not to be confused with the history of ideas).
Good for anyone working on the history of political or philosophical concepts that everyone thinks they know how to define but about which nobody can quite manage to agree with anybody else."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.