» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry

by Jeffrey Burton Russell, Ph.D.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £7.23

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £7.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear. corners bent. tanning on edges. highlights on some pages., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £7.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry used book

Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton, Ph.D.

price: £7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn with water damage. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £7.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very Good. 0801494095 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Good. Black wraps, red and grey letters. Small tear in front end page. Unmarked pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry used book

Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton, Ph.D.

price: £7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cornell Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Corn... used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Corn...

price: £7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and stamped "non-returnable"-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 8-1-87 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and stamped "non-returnable"-NICE! ! 0.94 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £8.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Like New. Excellent condition-like new-guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bainbridge Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very good. Softbound sl underlining on just a few pages Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Corn... used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Corn...

price: £8.91

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very good. 1987 Cornell University Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/curling to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £8.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £9.28

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Fine. 0801494095 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £10.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Near Fine. 0801494095 Faintly rubbed cover. 276 pp. The author looks at the roots of the idea of evil, deals with the development of the idea in the Ancient Near East, and then concentrates on the concept of the Devil as it was formed in late Judaism and early Christianity. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity used book

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity

by Russell, Jeffrey B.

price: £10.43

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Fine; Early concepts of the devil, remainder mark on bottom foredge; Cornell University Press; 1987; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0801494095. 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity used book

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity

by Russell, Jeffrey B.

price: £10.52

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very Good. 0801494095 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £11.76

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Date Published: 1987 (1993 reprint). ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Slight curve through textblock, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 276pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Russell, Jeffrey Bur

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) new book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £12.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: New. 0801494095 This book traces the evolution of the concept of evil from ancient time to the period of the New Testament, calling attention to ideas about the Devil in Eastern and Western cultures. 276p (Cornell University Press 1987). 9780801494093. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity... used book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity...

price: £13.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks) new book

The Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Jeffrey Burton Russell

price: £13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801494095. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity used book

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christianity

by Russell, Jeffrey Burton

price: £14.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very Good. 0801494095. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1993]. 4th Paperback printing. [First published 1977]. 276+[4]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.8cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry (Cornell Paperbacks) used book

Devil: Perceptions of Evil From Antiquity to Primitive Christiantiry (Cornell Paperbacks)

by Russell, Jeffrey Bur

price: £14.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494093 ISBN: 0801494095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An essential component, Aug 5, 2009
By Antinous, Danville, VA

""The Devil" is the first installation in Dr. Jeffrey Burton Russells' four book series regarding the ultimate nature of evil; in "The Devil", Dr. Russell explores the concept of radical evil in a variety of cultures using examples from art and literature as well as historical analysis to support his thesis. Being only the first of four, "The Devil" seeks to flesh out a basic picture of radical evil and guide the reader towards a broader understanding of ultimate evil as an intrinsic component to the human condition. An enthralling read, "The Devil" will make you want to continue the series by buying "Satan: The Early Christian Tradition", "Lucifer: The Devil In The Middle Ages" and "Mephistopheles: The Devil in the Modern World"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 25, 2007
By Mathew, Paris, France

"Picked this book in a secondhand shop in Paris. Lovely cover and binding. It just jumped into my hand.

Jeffrey Burton Russell has an excellent style and admirable pedagogy. I'm not quite finished it yet but have learned a lot about the history of concepts (not to be confused with the history of ideas).

Good for anyone working on the history of political or philosophical concepts that everyone thinks they know how to define but about which nobody can quite manage to agree with anybody else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.