|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: History, n. an account mostly false, of events mostly unimportant, which are brought about by rulers mostly knaves, and soldiers mostly fools. Marriage, n. The state or condition of a community consisting of a master, a mistress, and two slaves, making in all two. Self-Esteem, n. An erroneous appraisement. These caustic aphorisms, collected in The Devil's Dictionary, helped earn Ambrose Bierce the epithets Bitter Bierce, the Devil's Lexicographer, and the Wickedest Man in San Francisco. First published as The Cynic's Word Book (1906) and later reissued under its preferred name in 1911, Bierce ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Devil's Dictionary
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good. Used and in good condition-Dispatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spinetinglers,
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference)
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781853263644
ISBN: 1853263648
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary (Thrift Editions)
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780486275420
ISBN: 0486275426
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780747569671
ISBN: 0747569673
Description: Good in Good jacket. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stemmer House Publishers Inc., U
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780916144357
ISBN: 0916144356
Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and 2cm of front cover faded. Pages yellowing. 145pp plus publisher's catalogue. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Belsyde Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY
Date Published: 0000
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Laminated soft cover, minimal wear, usual library stamps etc. internally clean and intact. good firm copy, Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Parsimony Press, Uk
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781902979069
ISBN: 1902979060
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference) (Wordsworth Reference)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781853263644
ISBN: 1853263648
Description: Good. Shelf wear & some light creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Village Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 2003-11-03
ISBN-13: 9780747569671
ISBN: 0747569673
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. A clean copy in tight binding, almost as-new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
LEICS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover, USA
Date Published: N.D.
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Fine. 0486204871. Clean paperback, no inscriptions, spine uncreased and appears little used. A masterpiece of humour, as funny now as when it first appeared in 1911. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aucott & Thomas,
LEICS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, UK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780198605195
ISBN: 0198605196
Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Folio Society
Date Published: 2003
Description: Peter Forster. As New. A rarely opened book in slip case. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: World
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good in Good jacket. Fourth printing 1943, dj is worn, pages have browned, otherwise a good reading copy. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780747569671
ISBN: 0747569673
Description: 2003. Bloomsbury. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 7.5x5.5. 172pp. Profuse b/w illus. by Ralph Steadman. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Black quarter-cloth cover with gilt lettering on marbled boards
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 2007
Description: Near fine condition with black slipcase. v-xviii, 365pp: Illustrated by Peter Forster: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary: a Selection of the Bitter Definitions of Abrose Bierce
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1958. Peter Pauper. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 7.5x4.5. 61pp. Some colour illus. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
NOR,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Folio Society, London
Date Published: 2003
Description: A misanthropic glossary which the author started compiling in 1880. Small hb, xviii, 365pp, introduced by Miles Kington, illustrated by Peter Forster. Quarter black cloth, gilt to spine, marbled boards, black slipcase. A Fine copy and Fine slipcase. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Ford Books,
NOR,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil's Dictionary Calendar 2005
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Calendar
Publisher: POMEGRANATE COMMUNICATIONS INC, US Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780764926280
ISBN: 0764926284
Description: BRAND NEW CALENDAR. (Calendar) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780486275420
ISBN: 0486275426
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) dover thrift edition. an unabridged edition of this 1911 ambrose bierce classic. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary (Dover Thrift Editions)
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486275420
ISBN: 0486275426
Description: New. 0486275426. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780747594109
ISBN: 0747594104
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Horror, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1111
Description: Vg. 1st trade edition paperback, vg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce Ambrose
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paper Covers
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780916144357
ISBN: 0916144356
Description: Ferebe Streett. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0916144-35-6 286page. b/w & col. illus. Virtual tour de force of one of the most active and highly skilled and diversifed writes of American Literature. Paperback edition. read more | | | |