» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devil's Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

About this title: History, n. an account mostly false, of events mostly unimportant, which are brought about by rulers mostly knaves, and soldiers mostly fools. Marriage, n. The state or condition of a community consisting of a master, a mistress, and two slaves, making in all two. Self-Esteem, n. An erroneous appraisement. These caustic aphorisms, collected in The Devil's Dictionary, helped earn Ambrose Bierce the epithets Bitter Bierce, the Devil's Lexicographer, and the Wickedest Man in San Francisco. First published as The Cynic's Word Book (1906) and later reissued under its preferred name in 1911, Bierce ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good. Used and in good condition-Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference) used book

The Devil's Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference)

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853263644 ISBN: 1853263648

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary (Thrift Editions) used book

The Devil's Dictionary (Thrift Editions)

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486275420 ISBN: 0486275426

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747569671 ISBN: 0747569673

Description: Good in Good jacket. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stemmer House Publishers Inc., U Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780916144357 ISBN: 0916144356

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and 2cm of front cover faded. Pages yellowing. 145pp plus publisher's catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce Ambrose

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Laminated soft cover, minimal wear, usual library stamps etc. internally clean and intact. good firm copy, Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £3.53

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Parsimony Press, Uk Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781902979069 ISBN: 1902979060

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference) (Wordsworth Reference) used book

The Devil's Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference) (Wordsworth Reference)

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853263644 ISBN: 1853263648

Description: Good. Shelf wear & some light creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £4.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2003-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780747569671 ISBN: 0747569673

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. A clean copy in tight binding, almost as-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £6.01

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, USA Date Published: N.D. ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Fine. 0486204871. Clean paperback, no inscriptions, spine uncreased and appears little used. A masterpiece of humour, as funny now as when it first appeared in 1911. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce Ambrose

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780198605195 ISBN: 0198605196

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £9.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 2003

Description: Peter Forster. As New. A rarely opened book in slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew's Books 0161 351 1851 U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £10.28

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: World Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in Good jacket. Fourth printing 1943, dj is worn, pages have browned, otherwise a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £14.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747569671 ISBN: 0747569673

Description: 2003. Bloomsbury. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 7.5x5.5. 172pp. Profuse b/w illus. by Ralph Steadman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £14.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Black quarter-cloth cover with gilt lettering on marbled boards Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 2007

Description: Near fine condition with black slipcase. v-xviii, 365pp: Illustrated by Peter Forster: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary: a Selection of the Bitter Definitions of Abrose Bierce

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £14.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1958. Peter Pauper. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 7.5x4.5. 61pp. Some colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £15.12

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 2003

Description: A misanthropic glossary which the author started compiling in 1880. Small hb, xviii, 365pp, introduced by Miles Kington, illustrated by Peter Forster. Quarter black cloth, gilt to spine, marbled boards, black slipcase. A Fine copy and Fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Ford Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Devil's Dictionary Calendar 2005 new book

Devil's Dictionary Calendar 2005

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Calendar Publisher: POMEGRANATE COMMUNICATIONS INC, US Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764926280 ISBN: 0764926284

Description: BRAND NEW CALENDAR. (Calendar) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil's Dictionary new book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £1.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486275420 ISBN: 0486275426

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) dover thrift edition. an unabridged edition of this 1911 ambrose bierce classic. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil's Dictionary (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

The Devil's Dictionary (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £2.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486275420 ISBN: 0486275426

Description: New. 0486275426. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil's Dictionary new book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £2.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747594109 ISBN: 0747594104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: £2.98

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Horror, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1111

Description: Vg. 1st trade edition paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce Ambrose

price: £3.03

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Covers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780916144357 ISBN: 0916144356

Description: Ferebe Streett. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0916144-35-6 286page. b/w & col. illus. Virtual tour de force of one of the most active and highly skilled and diversifed writes of American Literature. Paperback edition. read more