» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: Through portraits of four figures - Charles Wilson Peale, Hugh Henry Brackenridge, William Dunlap and Noah Webster - this text provides a perspective on the role of culture in post-Revolutionary America, both it's high expectations and it's frustrations. Each life is fascinating in its own right and each is used to illuminate the historical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £6.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York: London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1979 WWNorton soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages with some notes & underlining, spine is barely creased, some edgewear & light cover scuffing, covers starting to curl just a bit. 256 p. Glued binding. Index. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £6.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £6.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture new book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £6.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! PLEASE NOTE: Used books may not include CDs, software, online access codes or other peripherals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colloquium Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Good. Black wraps with white and orange letters. Creased corners. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture new book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

price: £7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £7.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: Fine. 0393322335 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph

price: £8.05

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Very Good. Very good. Pencil marginalia & underlines, a sharp, solid copy with minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £8.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Norton, TPB, 1979, 2002 reissue edition. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £9.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: 0393322335. Near Fine paperback. Clean and sharp. Current edition. 256 p.; 9701. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £9.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Norton, 1979, 3rd PB printing. Very lightly used, solid binding, minor wear, a few light pencil underlines in the preface but no other markings in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £9.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. This book is in as new condition with very light edgewear to cover. An exploration of postrevolutionary America from the vantage point of an artist, a novelist, a dramatist and theater manager, and an educator who all lived through it. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Revolution Pa (Reiss new book

After the Revolution Pa (Reiss

by Ellis, Joseph

price: £10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393322335. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £10.52

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393952002 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture used book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £11.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture new book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £11.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American C new book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American C

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322330 ISBN: 0393322335

Description: New. Through portraits of four figures-Charles Willson Peale, Hugh Henry Brackenridge, William Dunlap, and Noah Webster-Joseph Ellis provides a unique perspective on the role of culture in post-Revolutionary America, both its high expectations and its fru... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture new book

After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £11.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780393952001 ISBN: 0393952002

Description: New. Soft back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Jim, Indianapolis, IN

"Not my area of interest, however, it was interesting to learn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Matt, American Fork, UT

"Only really liked the chapter on Noah Webster."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Diane, The United States

"This book is composed of vignettes about four American culture makers (authors, artists, dramatists, etc.) in the first generation after the Revolutionary War. Although the individuals profiled are generally not household names, the book includes a lot of information about early American culture, and explains why it took such a long time for the newly independent United States to develop an artistic tradition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2008
By Elizabeth, Jamaica, NY

"Joseph Ellis is a wonderfully clear writing and writes primarily about the American REvolutionary period. This 1979 study of four colonial artists--painter, playright, novelist and wordsmith (?Noah Webster)--is a wonderful look at colonial life. It makes it clear that America was a whole new invention, not a new Europe or a new anything else. It is simply itself and is still becoming that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.