» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by David Hume

About this title: Humankind has pondered many mysteries, but few more enticing than the existence of a divine creator who is said to have set the universe in motion. Imitating the well-known style of Platonic dialogues, the relentless inquirer and empiricist David Hume assembles a group to discuss the existence of God, his divine nature, his attributes, and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (Classics) used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (Classics)

by Hume, David

price: £1.24

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140445367 ISBN: 0140445366

Description: Good. ISBN: 0140445366. Penguin paperback 1990. 153pp. A sound copy. Pages lightly tanned but clean. Light marking to back cover with a few small indents. No annotation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, D

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier-MacMillan Date Published: 1975

Description: Softback, ex-library, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Cover scuffed., 1000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (the Hafner Library of Classics) used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (the Hafner Library of Classics)

by David Hume

price: £1.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780028461809 ISBN: 0028461800

Description: Good. Paperback edition with fading to spine All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (Hafner Library of Classics) used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (Hafner Library of Classics)

by Hume, David

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Paperback, 15th printing 1972, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning to cover and page edges, interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, David; Edited By Martin Bell

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1990, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140445367 ISBN: 0140445366

Description: Paperback, edges browned, text clean and tight, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0140445366. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, D.

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons Date Published: 1907

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, D

price: £3.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with Introduction by Aiken, H D, 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion new book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by David Hume

price: £3.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781420927047 ISBN: 1420927043

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, D

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with Introduction by Aiken, H D, 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, D

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with Introduction by Aiken, H D, 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, D

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with Introduction by Aiken, H D., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, D

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with Introduction by Aiken, H D., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion new book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by David Hume

price: £4.50

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599866390 ISBN: 1599866390

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues concerning natural religion

by Hume, David, and Aiken, Henry David

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hafner Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1959 Hafner soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages, lots of bent corners, notes & underlining. Barely creased spine, moderate edgewear & light cover scuffing. 95 p. The Hafner library of classics. Bibliography: p. xviii. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, David

price: £5.11

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company

Description: Good. SIGNED BY PREVIOUS OWNER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume David

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co 1972

Description: Edited by Henry D Aiken, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume David

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing Co 1963

Description: Edited and introduction by Henry D Aiken, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (Dodo Press) new book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion (Dodo Press)

by David Hume

price: £5.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409969129 ISBN: 1409969126

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, David, and Baird, Robert M (Editor), and Rosenbaum, Stuart E (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879755270 ISBN: 087975527X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library copy in protective plastic cover. Card pocket plus normal markings, binding tight. Text is clean, no stains or tears, edges stamped. Cover is clean with moderate wear. Firm, solid copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. Great Books in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues concerning natural religion.

by Hume, David, and Aiken, Henry David

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hafner Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has notes by former owner on eps and only 2 pages, o/w clean, tight. xviii, 95 p. The Hafner library of classics.. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, David

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hafner, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some browning to pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, David

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780879755270 ISBN: 087975527X

Description: Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. Prometheus's Great Books in Philosophy Series. Good Minus. Highlighting. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 8vo. {007412} Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion by David Hume. Published by Hafner Publishing Company in 1948. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Philosophy {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, fading, soiling, wrinkling on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning, occasional creasing, frequent pencil margin notes. {Notes} 1955 Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion

by Hume, David, and Aiken, Henry David (Introduction by)

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hafner Pub. Co. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780028461809 ISBN: 0028461800

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding and covers flexible some, some edge wear, highlights on a few middle pages. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 95 p. Hafner Library of Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion; (the Hafner Library of Classics)

by Hume, David

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hafner Pub. Co Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. B0007DPBAO Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Mike, Natick, MA

"This is pretty good. You can see the arguments for intelligent design laid out over a century ago. The language is kinda tough for the contemporary reader (I needed a philosophy class to really digest it), but the ideas are solid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By zerospinboson, Groningen, 04, Netherlands

"It's sort of sad how Hume has already used & debunked (resp.) all arguments in favor of and against religion in this work (and a bit in his other works).. I have yet to encounter an argument used by contemporary "thinkers" in the public debate that is new (if you ignore the fact that some of the details have changed).
Organized religion is a bore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I read this book for Cornel West's course on Hume & Kant during my last semester at Union Theological Seminary in New York. This and his Treatise of Human Nature are my favorite books by Hume, one of my favorite philosophers.

It struck me today whilst thinking back upon Hume that his critique of necessity in evidentiary cases of causality, the spark that set off Kant's revolution in philosophy, might be a salutory read for those, like Einstein, who've been troubled by developments in microphysics which have shattered some of the last vestiges of apodictic necessity in the physical sciences. What Hume noted was that there is no such thing as a law as regards our understandings of experience. As regards causal relations, the best we can hope for are more, rather than less, likely patterns, strong tendencies which may be relied on. Some, of course, approach the ideal of lawfulness such as the "laws" of Newtonian mechanics, but, as Kant noted, the ideal of perfect lawfulness in nature is something we impose upon it. Such necessity in the physical sciences is but "a regulative ideal of the Vernunft", something aimed at and aspired to, but never obtainable to finite beings like ourselves restricted, as we are, to our finite inductions from experiment and experience. This being acknowledged, the probability vectors of electrons, indeterminacy and the uncertainty principle, are not so hard to adjust to after all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Paul, Toronto, Canada

"Hume is always a joy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.