» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diamond age : or, A young lady's illustrated primer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Diamond age : or, A young lady's illustrated primer

by Neal Stephenson

About this title: Decades into our future, a brilliant nanotechnologist has just broken the rigorous moral code of his tribe, the powerful "Neo-Victorians". He's made an illicit copy of a device designed to raise a girl capable of thinking for herself. Unfortunately for him he loses the copy with disastrous results.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Neal Stephenson

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670864140 ISBN: 0670864145

Description: Good. 1 Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used audio book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal, and Wiltsie, Jennifer (Read by)

price: £5.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. still sealed. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pete's Better Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used audio book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £6.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Analog Audio Cassette Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used audio book

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: AUDIO BOOK Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Very Good in Very Good BOX jacket. 4 AUDIO CASSETTES, APPROX 6 HRS, AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used audio book

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: AUDIO BOOK Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Very Good in Very Good BOX jacket. 4 AUDIO CASSETTES, APPROX 6 HRS, AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Neal Stephenson

price: £6.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £6.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very Good. 0553380966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book... used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book...

price: £7.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very good. Bantam/Spectra, 2003, later printing, a nice trade paperback, tight, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £8.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Good. 0553380966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £8.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge lift, pgs flat, mild moisture evidence rear pgs, minor shelf wear. 512 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £8.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantom Bell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Binding is tight. Text is very clean and unmarked. Cover has mild edgewear and spine is slightly creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age new audio book

The Diamond Age

by Neal Stephenson

price: £9.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cassette Audio Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.00 x 4.30 x 1.00 in. 5.6 oz. Set in 21st-century Shanghai, this novel of the cyber-future follows Nell, a street urchin, after she stumbles on a very powerful interactive device that has the power to decode and reprogram her entire life. Neo-Victorian and genius nanotechnologist John Percival Hackworth has created an interactive educational device, the Primer, for the granddaughter of one of the rich and powerful. He ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) new book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

price: £9.56

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £9.56

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Ninth Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: September 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Light reading creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diamond Age used book

Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £9.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Wraps a bit edgeworn, scuffed, lower front corner creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £9.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight cover crease, pgs flat w/ sharp corners, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer new book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £10.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Bantam Spectra Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age new book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £10.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. New Soft Cover. The pages are clean and unmarked, however the back cover shows some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age new book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £10.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. New Soft Cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used book

The Diamond Age Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £10.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Time Warner Audio Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. Read by Jennifer Wiltsie; Abridged; 4 Cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books and More : Coyote, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer new book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £10.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer new book

Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Neal Stephenson

price: £10.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Abridged) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Abridged)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £10.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book Binding: Audio Book On Cassettes Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Wiltsie, Jennifer (reader) Poor (Box) jacket. Very Good (Cassette Tapes) Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. Abridged audio book on 4 cassettes. Running time 6 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £10.58

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer new book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: £11.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966