» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diaries of Jane Somers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris May Lessing (Photographer)

About this title: These two novels, THE DIARY OF A GOOD NEIGHBOR and IF THE OLD COULD, are published as a single volume now, but at the time of their original publication, they were submitted as separate novels by Lessing under the pseudonym Jane Somers. This ploy was an attempt by Lessing to confirm her suspicions that young unknown writers were not taken seriously in the increasingly commercial world of publishing; her DIARY OF A GOOD NEIGHBOR was rejected many times before being accepted by Michael Joseph, Ltd. in London. However, when the rights were sold to Knopf in the U.S., Lessing's editor there, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris May Lessing

price: £3.00

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718125172 ISBN: 0718125177

Description: Good. Clean copy inside, blue boards slightly marked, dustjacket scuffed around the edges with a tear at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris

price: £6.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718125172 ISBN: 0718125177

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. DJ spine a little yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers: 1-the Diary of a Good Neighbour; 2-If the Old Could

by Lessing, Doris

price: £16.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718125172 ISBN: 0718125177

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Both titles previously published under the pseudonym "Jane Somers". Wrapper sunned, and with 1 small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081336 ISBN: 014008133X

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1985. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 512. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8483573 #37180 1WHI3-1 8483573 (H18-025) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081336 ISBN: 014008133X

Description: Paperback book in good condition at a sensible price. 7016477 #310-B-PBACK-07/28/200518: 15: 52 (#-1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718125172 ISBN: 0718125177

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 16161B3GRA3H* 7910401 1 (#H17-32) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers new book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £6.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007136445 ISBN: 0007136447

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. (512 pages) the diaries introduce us to jane, an intelligent and beautiful magazine editor concerned with success, clothes and comfort. after her husband, then her mother, die from cancer she befriends ni*n*e*t*y-something maudie, whose poverty and squalor contrast with her own life. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers new book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780007136445 ISBN: 0007136447

Description: New. 0007136447. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers new book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £13.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS, UK ISBN-13: 9780007136445 ISBN: 0007136447

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The diaries introduce us to Jane, an intelligent and beautiful magazine editor concerned with success, clothes and comfort. After her husband, then her mother, die from cancer she befriends ninety-something Maudie, whose poverty and squalor contrast with her own life. ISBN10: 0007136447. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, D.M.

price: £14.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, first combined edition Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718125172 ISBN: 0718125177

Description: Near Very Good in near VG dustwrapper. Cloth, 8vo, 510 pp. Contents: 1. The diary of a good neighbour; 2. If the old could. First published as two separate volumes, 1983-84. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Diaries of Jane Somers used book

Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris May (Photographer), and Somers, Jane

price: £6.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394729558 ISBN: 0394729552

Description: VeryGood Condition. A nice solid book, Square spine. No spine crease. Light cover wear. The Diary of a Good Neighbour and If the Old Could Please contact me for any additional information. I will be glad to answer any questions or email picture of book etc. Thanks, K. Hannah Bookseller read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Hannah Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £9.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081336 ISBN: 014008133X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diaries of Jane Somers: the Diary of a Good Neighbor and If the Old Could used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers: the Diary of a Good Neighbor and If the Old Could

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394729558 ISBN: 0394729552

Description: Fine. 0394729552 Excellent condition, paperback 1984, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £15.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081336 ISBN: 014008133X

Description: ISBN 014008133X. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with slight browning to the edges of the interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers:

by Lessing, Doris

price: £20.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Michael Joseph. 1st ed. thus Date Published: 1984

Description: 510pp. D/w sl. worn. Fine. Omnibus bringing together, with a new preface, the two Jane Somers titles: "The diary of a good neighbour" and "If the old could...." (These two books were originally published pseudonymously, since Lessing wanted to knoiw whether it was possible for her to be published and reviewed as a 'new' writer on her own merits. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Matters, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.66

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: soft cover Publisher: Vintage Books, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394729558 ISBN: 0394729552

Description: Shelf wear, writing in book, few bent corners, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Godwin's Bookworld, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394729558 ISBN: 0394729552

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Interior is otherwise clean with no marks. Paperback with a mild slant and tanned pages. A very servicable reading copy. 502 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

price: £8.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140081336 ISBN: 014008133X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140081336 ISBN: 014008133X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140081336 ISBN: 014008133X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Vintage Books, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394729558 ISBN: 0394729552

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diaries of Jane Somers used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris May Lessing

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007136445 ISBN: 0007136447

Description: Very Good. Used-very good Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Diaries of Jane Somers new book

Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007136445 ISBN: 0007136447

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Diaries of Jane Somers

by Lessing (Doris).

price: £10.82

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Fair DJ. 1 The Diary of a Good Neighbour. 2 If The Old Could.....510pp Blue cloth DJ worn on edges with minor chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christian Books Australia, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: