» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

by Eric Sloane

About this title: This reprint of an actual early-19th-century diary provides today's readers with an engaging rarity: a 15-year-old's brief, concise notebook and Sloane's 72 drawings and explanatory narrative. "An extraordinary glimpse into everyday Early American rural life . . . will delight readers of all ages." --" History in Review."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake-1805

by E. Sloane

price: £6.21

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FUNK WAGNALLS CO Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780308700437 ISBN: 0308700430

Description: Published by FUNK WAGNALLS CO in 1958. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7795224 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: £6.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237965 ISBN: 034523796X

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £6.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ballantine trade paperbk. 2nd. prtg. c.1974 108pp. pages loose, ow NF so a reader, $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 (Dover Books on Americana) used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £7.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric; Blake, Noah

price: £7.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, Mineola Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: Very Good. Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Entirely clean, bright, tight text in bright covers; book has a faint wave. Newer Large format (11") Dover edition; illustrated with author's b&w drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.45

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; a small tear at right cover edge taped: otherwise light shelfwear; 108 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf CC12); "This book--part of the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part a re-creation of the life that a youngster would have lived--is a tribute to a vanished way of life"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake-1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FUNK & WAGNALLS

Description: Good. B000OLNCQY Ex-library. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake, 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilkfred Funk

Description: Fair. B000CAY1N0 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780308700437 ISBN: 0308700430

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, Dust jacket with mylar and is torn. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: £8.73

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1958-06 ISBN-13: 9780308700437 ISBN: 0308700430

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: £8.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in Very Good Condition with like dust jacket which has very mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237965 ISBN: 034523796X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. ix, 108pp. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy...Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Book is in fine unmarked condition with tight binding in a good+ price clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake, 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.66

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Ballantine, 1974, 2rd pr ISBN-13: 9780345237965 ISBN: 034523796X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy. Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. Dust jacket torn. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake, 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, New York Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good in Ver y Good jacket. Contents clean and unmarked; jacket has three very small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. This reprint of an actual early-19th-century diary provides today's readers with an engaging rarity: a 15-year-old's brief, concise notebook and Sloane's 72 drawings and explanatory narrative. "An extraordinary glimpse into everyday Early American ru... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wilfred Funk, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good in Good jacket. Worn and Soilede With Tear at Front Top Edge and Back Top and Front and Back Jacket Edhges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 (Dover Books on Americana) new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. Minor wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Andrea, San Antonio, TX

"An eighteen year old boy tells in one or two lines per day the events of life in the early 1800's. The author adds commentary and explanations for the entries as well as beautiful black and white inked drawings. I enjoyed this book because it explained so many things and showed the lost wisdom of our ancestors. There is a little romance in the book, but it's very subtle. This book would be interesting for anyone who enjoys working with their hands in wood or metal. It shows some of the interesting straw designs made to decorate hay bales which you also see in the book Built By Hand by Eiko Komatsu. I think it helps tie us to the past and to other cultures who still make many of their tools, their homes, and their furniture by hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"The actual diary portion is valuable and there's some good information, but I didn't really like the fictionalized events written around the actual journal entries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Dorie, Cincinnati, OH

"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"I have my students at the University read this book. Based on a diary the author found, Eric Sloane builds a story of the day to day life of a young boy in colonial America. It will change your perceptions about technology and life in these early times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.