» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by David G Roskies

About this title: This text documents a virtually unknown chapter in the history of the refusal of Jews throughout the ages to surrender. The author employs wide-ranging scholarship to the Holocaust and the memories associated with it, in affirmation of both continuities and violent endings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G.

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Good. Cover has minor edge wear / small creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Reading copy. The inside was to clean and tight to toss this one. Outside is a wreck. No real tears or anything. Some stains, wear and soiling. Good copy for reading or study. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by David Roskies

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, some pencil marks inside, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by David Roskies

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Good. 0674009169 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse

by David G. Roskies

price: £5.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large trade paperback. Publisher: Harvard ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: remaindered, minor edge wear and some soiling, else very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David

price: £5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Very good condition. Book, 352 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies David

price: £5.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press (Ma, 2.49 Date Published: 03/01/1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Used-Very Good. 21791-CH 801 R. Softcover-Light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G

price: £6.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very nice copy. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture By...

price: £6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Very Good. Some cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies David

price: £6.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover- Publisher: Harvard University, 3.99 Date Published: 03/01/1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Used-Very Good. 21536-kh-off-766bt. Softcover-Light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David

price: £7.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674009158 ISBN: 0674009150

Description: Good. 0674009150 Ex-library with the usual treatments, light wear to cover. Text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by David Roskies

price: £7.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674009158 ISBN: 0674009150

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G.

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: pp. 374. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G.

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674009158 ISBN: 0674009150

Description: Very Good. Octavo, red cloth with black lettering, xiv, 374 pp., b/w photos, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G.

price: £8.07

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Fine. 0674009169. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by David Roskies

price: £8.09

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Minor shelfwear. Clean, tight binding. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G.

price: £8.10

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Fine. 374 pp, 9 ¼" x 6", copy is unread and in near-MINT condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Apocalypse

by Roskies, David G.

price: £8.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press

Description: Good in Good jacket. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture (Judaic Traditions in Literature, Music, and Art) new book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture (Judaic Traditions in Literature, Music, and Art)

by David G. Roskies

price: £8.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780815606154 ISBN: 081560615X

Description: New. New and unread book. Giftable Condition. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies, David G.

price: £8.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674009158 ISBN: 0674009150

Description: Very Good. Octavo in mildly edgeworn dust jacket, xiv, 374 pp., b/w photos, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by Roskies David

price: £8.96

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press, 11.99 Date Published: 05/07/1984 ISBN-13: 9780674009158 ISBN: 0674009150

Description: Used-Very Good. 14485-807bt- HARDCOVER with dust jacket-Dust jacket lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture

by David Roskies

price: £9.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674009158 ISBN: 0674009150

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Apocalypse: Responses to Catastrophe in Modern Jewish Culture,

by Roskies, David G

price: £9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674009165 ISBN: 0674009169

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book w/slightest shelfwear to cover), 374 pages (Religion Table). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.