» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L Bernstein

About this title: A Business Week, New York Times Business, and USA Today Bestseller "Ambitious and readable ...an engaging introduction to the oddsmakers, whom Bernstein regards as true humanists helping to release mankind from the choke holds of superstition and fatalism." -The New York Times "An extraordinarily entertaining and informative book." -The Wall Street Journal "A lively panoramic book ...Against the Gods sets up an ambitious premise and then delivers on it." -Business Week "Deserves to be, and surely will be, widely read." -The Economist "[A] challenging book, one that may change forever the way ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £3.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods-the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods-the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein

price: £9.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 156 mm. A business week, new york times business, and usa today bestseller ambitious and readable...an engaging introduction to the oddsmakers, whom bernstein regards as true humanists helping to release mankind from the choke holds of superstition and fatalism. -the new york times an extraordinarily entertaining and informative book. -the wall street journal a lively panoramic book...against the gods sets up an ambitious premise and then delivers on it. -business ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Against the Gods-the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods-the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: £9.92

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: As New. No Jacket. Pictorial paper back. Pp 337. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: £12.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. 0471295639. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L. (Author)

price: £30.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 7 inches. (400 pages) illustrated lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Against the Gods new book

Against the Gods

by Bernstein

price: £30.05

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD, USA ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Advance Praise for Against the Gods With his wonderful knowledge of the history and current manifestations of risk, Peter Bernstein brings us Against the Gods. Nothing like it will come out of the financial world this year or ever. I speak carefully: no one should miss it. John Kenneth Galbraith Professor of Economics Emeritus, Harvard University ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £7.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Good. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Inside flap prive clipped. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £7.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: £8.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover curls. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £8.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Good. Some cover and corner wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: £9.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £9.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Very Good. IN STOCK, unmarked, couple of light finger marks, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £11.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wiley, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 383 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

list price: £13.63

our price: £11.59

you save: £2.04 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £11.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Street Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £11.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-08-31 ISBN-13: 0723812295630

Description: Fair. Brand new copy. Must read. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Plympton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L Bernstein

price: £11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: £12.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: £12.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: New. 0471121045 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! /Dj has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: £12.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 383 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £13.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: £13.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: £13.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Very Good. VG, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L Bernstein

price: £13.95