» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dicta and Contradicta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dicta and Contradicta

by Karl Kraus, Jonathan McVity (Translator)

About this title: 'A woman is more than just her exterior. The lingerie is also important'. The mission of the press is to spread culture while destroying the attention span. 'Art serves to rinse out our eyes'. Uniquely combining humor with profundity and venom with compassion, "Dicta and Contradicta" is a bonanza of scandalous wit from Vienna's answer to Oscar Wilde. From the decadent turn of the century to the Third Reich, the acerbic satirist Karl Kraus was one of the most famous-and feared-intellectuals in Europe. Through the polemical and satirical magazine "Die Fackel" ("The Torch"), which he founded in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dicta and Contradicta used book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Kraus, Karl; McVity, Jonathan., Trans

price: £14.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. x, 189 p. Contents: Womankind, fantasy--Morality, Christianity--Human and nearly human--The press, stupidity, politics--The artist--Writing and reading--Countries and people--Moods, words--Dicta and contradicta--The twist: dicta and contradicta in context / by Jonathan McVity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Kraus, Karl. Translated By Jonathan McVity

price: £14.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 2001

Description: Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 189 pages with endnotes and index. A collection of aphorisms from Karl Kraus (1874-1936), the noted Austrian intellectual and author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Dicta and Contradicta new book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Karl Kraus, Jonathan McVity

price: £15.66

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Kraus, Karl

price: £19.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. English text. First Thus Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 189 pp, b&w illustrations, very light edgewear with previous owners name on inside front cover, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dicta and Contradicta new book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Karl Kraus

price: £22.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252026489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dicta and Contradicta new book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Kraus, Karl And McVity, Jonathan

price: £26.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF ILLINOIS PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: New. From the decadent turn of the century to the Third Reich, the acerbic satirist Karl Kraus was one of the most famous--and feared--intellectuals in Europe. Through the polemical and satirical magazine Die Fackel (The torch), which he founded in 18... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dicta and Contradicta new book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Karl Kraus

price: £26.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. From the decadent turn of the century to the Third Reich, the acerbic satirist Karl Kraus was one of the most famous — and feared — intellectuals in Europe. Through the polemical and satirical magazine Die Fackel (The torch), which he founded in 1899, Kraus launched wicked but unrelentingly witty attacks on literary and media corruption ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dicta and Contradicta used book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Kraus, Karl; McVity, Jonathan

price: £27.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: Good. 0252026489 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dicta and Contradicta new book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Kraus, Karl, and McVity, Jonathan (Translated by)

price: £28.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dicta and Contradicta new book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Kraus, Karl, McVity, Jonathan

price: £28.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dicta and Contradicta new book

Dicta and Contradicta

by Karl Kraus

price: £30.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780252026485 ISBN: 0252026489

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.