About this title: 'A woman is more than just her exterior. The lingerie is also important'. The mission of the press is to spread culture while destroying the attention span. 'Art serves to rinse out our eyes'. Uniquely combining humor with profundity and venom with compassion, "Dicta and Contradicta" is a bonanza of scandalous wit from Vienna's answer to Oscar Wilde. From the decadent turn of the century to the Third Reich, the acerbic satirist Karl Kraus was one of the most famous-and feared-intellectuals in Europe. Through the polemical and satirical magazine "Die Fackel" ("The Torch"), which he founded in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780252026485ISBN:0252026489
Description: 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. x, 189 p. Contents: Womankind, fantasy--Morality, Christianity--Human and nearly human--The press, stupidity, politics--The artist--Writing and reading--Countries and people--Moods, words--Dicta and contradicta--The twist: dicta and contradicta in context / by Jonathan McVity. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana
Date Published: 2001
Description: Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 189 pages with endnotes and index. A collection of aphorisms from Karl Kraus (1874-1936), the noted Austrian intellectual and author. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Illinois Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. English text. First Thus Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 189 pp, b&w illustrations, very light edgewear with previous owners name on inside front cover, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: UNIV OF ILLINOIS PR
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780252026485ISBN:0252026489
Description: New. From the decadent turn of the century to the Third Reich, the acerbic satirist Karl Kraus was one of the most famous--and feared--intellectuals in Europe. Through the polemical and satirical magazine Die Fackel (The torch), which he founded in 18... read more
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. From the decadent turn of the century to the Third Reich, the acerbic satirist Karl Kraus was one of the most famous — and feared — intellectuals in Europe. Through the polemical and satirical magazine Die Fackel (The torch), which he founded in 1899, Kraus launched wicked but unrelentingly witty attacks on literary and media corruption ... read more
Description: Good. 0252026489 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.