Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. The epic history of the Gypsies, thier folktales and beliefs, rites and customs--presented in dictionary form. Page edges are soiled, pages are free of markings. Dust jacket has short tears. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, cover shows minor shelf rubbing. DJ shows minor creasing and staining, protected in mylar. Ex-library with a few neat indications. Binding and interior great, pages a little tan but clean, no markings. 518 pages. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BR4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the front and spine, wrinkling on some edges and corners, tape stain on the top and bottom of the inside flaps, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has rubbing and light wear on the cover edges, tape stain on the top and bottom of the front, back, and loose endpapers, library stamping on the pag edges, front loose endpaper with cardholder adhered, title page, page 99, and last ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 3/1/1976
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Very Good. 0802220940 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 16, 254e. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1976-03
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Very Good. Pages clean and tight. Ex-LibraryI ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A crisp, tight copy, with no signs of prior use. There is one tiny spot on the bottom edge which does not penetrate the text, the result of some random event, and a little fading on the top edge. The lightly shelfworn jacket is now protected by a mylar Brodart cover. Much interesting Gypsy history here. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Philosophical Library, 1973; Edition not stated. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 518 pp. llustrated with photos. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library with the usual markings. Red cloth with minor edgewear, A clean and tight copy. Dust jacket in mylar taped to boards. , History of the Gypsies, with folktales, beliefs, rites and customs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library Inc
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping and general wear along edges, incl. 1/2" tear at back bottom edge. Moderage age browning to jacket. Light shelf wear to bottom board ends. Pages are lightly age browned, text is unmarked, binding is... 518 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780802220943ISBN:0802220940
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual library markings, minor edge and corner wear, a very crisp and clean used first edition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protecive mylar plastic cover! 518 wonderful pages! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., light spotting to fore-edge of text block, previous owner's blindstamp on half-title page, super light spotting to dj's spine., for all that, this is a great copy-sturdy, unmarked text, no tears, clean.; 518pp., b/w illustrations, photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. 1973 Very Good+ hardback in Very Good dust jacket. Clean and nice. No writings, markings or tears, light edge wear on the dust jacket. Nice Copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good in Very Good DJ. Wear on top board edges. DJ has 1/2" tear & light edgewear. Tight and clean with no markings. 518 pages. History, folktales, rites and customs of the gypsy in dictionary format. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1973
Description: ISBN 8022-2094-0. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good minus condition with a musty odor and brown spotting to edges of book in a Good condition dustjacket with light soiling, spine minor chips and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #8744. Very good (minor wear at top & bottom of spine and corners) in good dust jacket (spine slightly darkened, sligth over-all soiling to white jacket). Illustrated with b&w photos and engravings. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 518pp. 15 x 21.5cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.