» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Harry Ezekiel Wedeck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Harry E. Wedeck

price: £9.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. The epic history of the Gypsies, thier folktales and beliefs, rites and customs--presented in dictionary form. Page edges are soiled, pages are free of markings. Dust jacket has short tears. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.

price: £9.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, cover shows minor shelf rubbing. DJ shows minor creasing and staining, protected in mylar. Ex-library with a few neat indications. Binding and interior great, pages a little tan but clean, no markings. 518 pages. Free U. S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libris Hardback Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E. With The Assistance Of Wade Baskin

price: £11.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BR4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the front and spine, wrinkling on some edges and corners, tape stain on the top and bottom of the inside flaps, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has rubbing and light wear on the cover edges, tape stain on the top and bottom of the front, back, and loose endpapers, library stamping on the pag edges, front loose endpaper with cardholder adhered, title page, page 99, and last ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, Harry E.

price: £11.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 3/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very Good. 0802220940 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 16, 254e. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, Harry E.

price: £12.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 518pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Harry E. Wedeck

price: £13.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1976-03 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and tight. Ex-LibraryI ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, Harry Ezekiel

price: £13.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A crisp, tight copy, with no signs of prior use. There is one tiny spot on the bottom edge which does not penetrate the text, the result of some random event, and a little fading on the top edge. The lightly shelfworn jacket is now protected by a mylar Brodart cover. Much interesting Gypsy history here. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, Harry E.

price: £14.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1973-01-01

Description: Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Used-Very Good; Hardcover, clean pages, light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.

price: £14.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802220940. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 518 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore new book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.

price: £15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CITADEL PR Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806529851 ISBN: 0806529857

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.

price: £16.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Philosophical Library, 1973; Edition not stated. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 518 pp. llustrated with photos. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library with the usual markings. Red cloth with minor edgewear, A clean and tight copy. Dust jacket in mylar taped to boards. , History of the Gypsies, with folktales, beliefs, rites and customs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, Harry Ezekiel

price: £16.81

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping and general wear along edges, incl. 1/2" tear at back bottom edge. Moderage age browning to jacket. Light shelf wear to bottom board ends. Pages are lightly age browned, text is unmarked, binding is... 518 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore new book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by H.E. Wedeck

price: £16.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806529851 ISBN: 0806529857

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, Harry E

price: £16.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1976-03 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 518 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.

price: £18.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual library markings, minor edge and corner wear, a very crisp and clean used first edition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protecive mylar plastic cover! 518 wonderful pages! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by H. E. Wedeck

price: £18.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., light spotting to fore-edge of text block, previous owner's blindstamp on half-title page, super light spotting to dj's spine., for all that, this is a great copy-sturdy, unmarked text, no tears, clean.; 518pp., b/w illustrations, photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore new book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H E

price: £19.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780806529851 ISBN: 0806529857

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 536 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Harry E. Wedeck

price: £19.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 1973 Very Good+ hardback in Very Good dust jacket. Clean and nice. No writings, markings or tears, light edge wear on the dust jacket. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, Harry Ezekiel

price: £21.17

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780802220943 ISBN: 0802220940

Description: Very Good in Corner Clipped jacket. 8vo. pp. 518, written with the assistance of Wade Baskin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E. & Wade Baskin

price: £23.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Very Good DJ. Wear on top board edges. DJ has 1/2" tear & light edgewear. Tight and clean with no markings. 518 pages. History, folktales, rites and customs of the gypsy in dictionary format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.

price: £23.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1973

Description: ISBN 8022-2094-0. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good minus condition with a musty odor and brown spotting to edges of book in a Good condition dustjacket with light soiling, spine minor chips and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.; Baskin., Wade

price: £27.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #8744. Very good (minor wear at top & bottom of spine and corners) in good dust jacket (spine slightly darkened, sligth over-all soiling to white jacket). Illustrated with b&w photos and engravings. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 518pp. 15 x 21.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore

by Wedeck, H. E.

price: £33.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philisophical Library Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.