» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dictionary of Superstitions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona A Opie (Editor), Moira Tatem (Editor)

About this title: Did you know that it used to be the custom to fight at Scottish funerals until blood was drawn? If you've ever wanted the definitive answers on subjects such as black cats, magpies and spilt milk, look no further than this classic, critically acclaimed dictionary. Hundreds of superstitions and beliefs, including spells, cures, rituals, taboos, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference)

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference)

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference)

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. Book is slightly dirty **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona

price: £1.79

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Good. Myths and Legends. Hardcover with dust jacket. This dictionary recognizes how important a par t superstition plays in our society and records specific ones, with their e vidence, history and evolution. They include divinations, spells, cures, ch arms, signs and omens, rituals and taboos. Among them is found advice on th e signs to observe when contemplating a journey or getting married, the sig nificance of animals, plants, stones, colours, food and drink, the elements and heavenly bodies ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Fine. MInt in unprice clipped jacket; charming owner book plate; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona & Tatem, M

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 510pp. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie And Moira Tatem

price: £4.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198661757 ISBN: 0198661754

Description: Fine. Cover shows signs of wear. Content new. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie And Moira Tatem (Editors)

price: £4.21

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198661757 ISBN: 0198661754

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie And Moira Tatem (Editors)

price: £4.21

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780198661757 ISBN: 0198661754

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and pages are tanning.25% of the proceeds for this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Ex-Library Ex-library usual stickers & stamps. Interior clean. Ex. Library book. usual stamps and marks H Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference)

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1992. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 512. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 510. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8400749 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference)

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Covers worn to edges, spine creased, internally good, covers bowed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference)

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1992. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 512. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8551712 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie

price: £5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP 1990 Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

price: £5.51

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: [33 rpm record] ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Very good. By Iona Opie, Moira Tatem; ISBN: 0192115979; Pub. : Oxford Univ Pr (Txt); Pub. Date: October, 1989; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 33.6 oz.; Excellent condition. No dust jacket. Pages slightly browned from age. looks like-new! ! 243jz-110505-3. by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem; ISBN: 0192115979; Pub. : Oxford Univ Pr (Txt); Pub. Date: October, 1989; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 33.6 oz.; Excellent condition. No dust jacket. Pages slightly browned from age. looks like-new! ! 243jz-110505-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), And Tatem, Moira (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 510 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), and Tatem, Moira (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Edited By Iona Opie And Moira Tatem

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped. Book Club (BOMC) OP Main Title: A Dictionary of superstitions / edited by Iona Opie and Moira Tatem. Published/Created: Oxford [England]; New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Related Names: Opie, Iona Archibald. Tatem, Moira. Description: xiii, 494 p.; 25 cm. ISBN: 0192115979 Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 455-462). Subjects: Superstition--Great Britain--Dictionaries. Folklore--Great Britain- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Superstitions new book

Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie And Tatem

price: £5.57

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192806642 ISBN: 0192806645

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona & Peter & Tatem, Moira

price: £5.57

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Vg. 0192115979. with dw, 1989 494pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: £5.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192806642 ISBN: 0192806645

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.