» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Age of Iron

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Age of Iron

by J M Coetzee

About this title: An old woman is dying of cancer in Cape Town. A classics professor, Mrs Curren has always been opposed to the brutality of apartheid, but has lived insulated from its true horrors. Now she is suddenly forced to come to terms with the iron-hearted rage that the system has wrought. In an extended letter addressed to her daughter, who has long since ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Age of Iron used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140139594 ISBN: 0140139591

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Age of Iron used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £4.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140139594 ISBN: 0140139591

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Age of Iron used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £4.37

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140139594 ISBN: 0140139591

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Age of Iron new book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £4.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394588599 ISBN: 0394588592

Description: Good. 0394588592 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394588599 ISBN: 0394588592

Description: Good. 0394588592 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394588599 ISBN: 0394588592

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £5.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780679732921 ISBN: 0679732926

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Age of Iron new book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £6.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) an old woman is dying of cancer in cape town. a classics professor, mrs curren has always been opposed to the brutality of apartheid, but has lived insulated from its true horrors. now she is suddenly forced to come to terms with the iron-hearted rage that the system has wrought. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J M

price: £6.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588599 ISBN: 0394588592

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Star remainder mark stamped on bottom. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Scale, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £6.86

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679732921 ISBN: 0679732926

Description: As New. NEW, UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £7.79

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679732921 ISBN: 0679732926

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, bad scuff to the spine over the author's name, underlining to the text, some pages were 'dog-eared, ' some bookstore stamps on the ffep, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Illustrated Wrappers Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679732921 ISBN: 0679732926

Description: Good Minus. Trade Paperback. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, bright copy with moderate reading and edge wear. No spine creases. Back corner crease. Unmarked text. No structural defects. An above average study or reading copy. Hard-to-find. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £8.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780679732921 ISBN: 0679732926

Description: Very Good. Like new, clean and shiny! Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £8.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679732921 ISBN: 0679732926

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 0679732926 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Age of Iron used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £8.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588599 ISBN: 0394588592

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Age of Iron used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780140139594 ISBN: 0140139591

Description: Like New. Unread remainder-new. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Age of Iron used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J M

price: £8.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Lajeunesse, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Age of Iron new book

Age of Iron

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £9.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140275657. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £9.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SECKER WARBURG Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780436200120 ISBN: 0436200120

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. MISSING FRONT END PAGE. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Age of Iron new book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £10.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: New. An old woman is dying of cancer in Cape Town. A classics professor, Mrs Curren has always been opposed to the brutality of apartheid, but has lived insulated from its true horrors. Now she is suddenly forced to come to terms with the iron-hearted rage... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Random House, 1990, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588599 ISBN: 0394588592

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine first edition in near fine dj with previous owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Age of Iron used book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Age of Iron new book

Age of Iron

by Coetzee, J M

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140275650 ISBN: 0140275657

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Mary Beth, Oakland, CA

"My first Coetzee book. Takes place in post apartheid South Africa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Sam, Brighton, MA

"i kept expecting a ray of light. there wasn't one. i was relieved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Michael, Hickory, NC

"This is my favourite Coetzee book.

read aloud with J November-December 2006, Wheaton --> Salem"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"Enjoyable and edifying. The work introduced me to several human aspects of South Africa's recent history. The writing is crisp and flows well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Life & Times of Michael K

Life & Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.44!

Disgrace

Disgrace

by J M Coetzee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.56!

Foe

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from £1.61!

new only from £1.61!

Waiting for the Barbarians

Waiting for the Barbarians

by J M Coetzee

see all from £2.08!

new only from £4.42!

Elizabeth Costello

Elizabeth Costello

by J M Coetzee

see all from £1.39!

new only from £5.27!

In the Heart of the Country

In the Heart of the Country

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.37!