» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Sir Harold George Nicolson

About this title: This is a study of the 18th century. Nicolson called his book a gallery of portraits, e.g. Saint Simon, elegant, a social climber; the dashing Prince Potemkin; Count Cagliostro, practitioner of black arts; Thomas Paine, inflamer of the masses; Jacques Casanova, lover, pornographer, and con man. This single masterful volume synthesizes, through ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Age of Reason

by Nicolson, H

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther History Date Published: 1968

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason

by Nicolson, H

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 1700-1789. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason

by Nicolson, H

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 1700-1789. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 1000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason [1700-1789]

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £3.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Board HB Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 12mo. ex college library copy. Wear to extrems. Rubbed spine titles. Marks to front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789).

by Nicolson Harold

price: £4.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union (, London Date Published: 1962)

Description: Good copy with worn dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Nicolson, H

price: £4.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket, 950grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Nicolson, H

price: £4.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 950grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason

by Harold Nicolson

price: £4.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. A study of the Enlightenment era 1700-1789. Light shelfwear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Harold Nicolson

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Cover stained, slight foxing, wear to head and tail of the spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Reason

by Harold Nicolson

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by Constable in 1960. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £5.99

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Constable & Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 424 pages. With plates. Dustjacket. Attractive maritime ex-libris of Paul Latcham, the well-known collector of and authority on ex-libris on front pastedown. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn. Dustjacket somewhat worn & chipped with a few tears repaired with tape from the inside of the dustjacket. Occasional foxing to some pages and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Reason (1799-1798)

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £6.21

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union, London Date Published: 1972

Description: 16 b/w Plates Portraits. Very Good. 8vo Some marks to covers. No inscription. 424 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Age of Reason: (1700-1789) used book

The Age of Reason: (1700-1789)

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £6.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Axios Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604190113 ISBN: 1604190116

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £6.67

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 424 pp. blue cloth, sl. shelfwear + lean, top page edges sl. dusty, text clean; dw worn/torn some loss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Reason. the Eighteenth Century in Reason and Violence

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £7.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, N.Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: A copy in worn d/w, frayed, small tears at edges. 8vo. Doubleday, 1961. 433pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Reason (1799-1798)

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £7.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback without dust wrapper. Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1972

Description: Good or better. Some shelf wear and staining to covers. Portraits of statesmen, thinkers, philosophers, writers and scientists, combined to tell a very readable history of Europe in the eighteenth century. Illustrated with mono plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Harold Nicolson

price: £7.92

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Readers Union in 1962. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Reason

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1961

Description: The Eighteenth Century in Reason and Violence Book is clean but spine is slightly cocked and bumped. Dustjacket has shelfwear to extremities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Reason. (1700-1789).

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. xxii, 424 pp. Dw. curled & frayed at edges; bookplate; sign. f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd Date Published: 1961

Description: VERY GOOD. Looks little used. Some tanning and slight cover marks. Pencil price on blank front endpaper. Small pencil marks in Contents. No dust jacket. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 957g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason (1700 to 1789)

by Nicolson Harold

price: £8.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co 1960 1st.

Description: A new at this new age that took hold across Europe during the 100 years of the eighteenth century, illustrated, good to very good in original blue cloth. Useful reference book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Reason (1700-1789)

by Harold Nicolson

price: £8.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by CONSTABLE in 1960. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7766825 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Reason

by Harold Nicolson

price: £9.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Some underlining throughout the book-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Reason: (1700-1789) used book

The Age of Reason: (1700-1789)

by Harold Nicolson

price: £9.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Axios Press Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781604190113 ISBN: 1604190116

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Reason: (1700-1789) new book

The Age of Reason: (1700-1789)

by Harold Nicolson

price: £10.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781604190113 ISBN: 1604190116

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Dan, San Diego, CA

"A lively survey of 18th century culture in the form of brief biographies of major figures in British, French and German philosophy, literature, and politics. The underlying theme is that many of these "rational" people and their ideas were quirky and even loony."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.