» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Age of Wonders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this powerful novel, Aharon Appelfeld grapples with the situation in Europe just before the Holocaust, when the Nazis were on the rise. The events of the past are told by a dispassionate third-person narrator, but Bruno, the adolescent son of a Jewish family and its only survivor, narrates his own story from the perspective of many years later, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aron Appelfeld

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aron Appelfeld

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aron Appelfeld

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Age of Wonders, Appelfeld, Aharon a Bilu, Dalya new book

Age of Wonders, Appelfeld, Aharon a Bilu, Dalya

price: £5.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Boston: David R. Godine 1990 270 pages, 4 3/4 x 7 3/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, small inked notation on front fly & a little corner wear, near fine condition NOTES-by the author of Badenheim 1939. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

Description: Very Good. 0671458582 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: £6.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Good. 0879237988. Inv. # JAN007839I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.37

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: February 1, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Good. Literature & Fiction: General: Contemporary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aron Appelfeld

price: £6.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £6.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Fine. Moderate front cover curl else excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: £6.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Godine, 1990

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Novel by author of Badenheim 1939. Bumping to one corner, a couple of dings to the edes of cover, and some reading creases to spine. Overall a nice clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Age of Wonders: a Novel used book

Age of Wonders: a Novel

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2002. Originally published at $15.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Bilu, Dalya (Translator)

price: £7.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0879237988 Very minor cover wear. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Age of Wonders: a Novel new book

Age of Wonders: a Novel

price: £7.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld Aharon

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASSMARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780671458584 ISBN: 0671458582

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: As new condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Wonders used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780879237981 ISBN: 0879237988

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Evan, Louisville, KY

"Another fortuitous discovery at Half Price Books...
I picked this up and flipped through it and could tell instantly that it was a beautifully written novel with a Holocaust theme. It starts with an idyllic country journey and a foreboding train trip home for a Jewish mother and son. I just started this.

I know this is an absurdly high rating for a book I just started, but I'll certainly adjust...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By James, Walla Walla, WA

"Trans-historical expressionism, seen through the eyes of a child who remembers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.