» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1943, the Victory That Never Was

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

1943, the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

About this title: On 6 June 1944, D Day, Allied troops landed in France, opening the way to eventual history. In this controversial reappraisal of the course of World War II, John Grigg suggests that the Allied invasion could have been launched succesfully in 1943. Beginning with America's entry into the war, Grigg explores policy and grand military strategy, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg, John

price: £1.24

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413590305 ISBN: 0413590305

Description: Good. Methuen paperback 1985. Pages tanned but clean, text bright. Fading to the sides of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1943: the Victory That Never Was used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg, John

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140284232 ISBN: 0140284230

Description: Good. 0140284230 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg, John

price: £3.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1943: the Victory That Never Was used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £3.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140284232 ISBN: 0140284230

Description: 25 November, 1999. Penguin Books Ltd. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by J. Grigg

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Z Mass Paper Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821715963 ISBN: 0821715968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg, John

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

1943-the victory that never was.

by Grigg, John

price: £4.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corp. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821715963 ISBN: 0821715968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging. 348 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1943: the Victory That Never Was used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140284232 ISBN: 0140284230

Description: Ex-Library Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8339440 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

1943: the Victory That Never Was used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140284232 ISBN: 0140284230

Description: Ex-Library Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8436443 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE METHUEN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

1943

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE METHUEN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

1943: the Victory That Never Was used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140284232 ISBN: 0140284230

Description: Ex-Library Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1999. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8602557 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg, John

price: £5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: HB Publisher: Hill & Wang, NY Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780809073771 ISBN: 0809073773

Description: Front panel of dw pasted to endpaper, else near fine, w/o dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943 the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg John

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen 19801st 0-413-39610-X ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: A look at why the invasion of Europe was delayed till 1944, and the politics behind it, illustrated Good /very Good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg, John

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: Hardback with dustjacket-1980-fair condition-ladylisabooks-used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-413-39610-X, 041339610X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

1943, the Victory That Never Was

by Grigg, John

price: £5.51

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780809073771 ISBN: 0809073773

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0809073773 First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good in like Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

1943 the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wange, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 248 pp. with index. Text is clean with no writing. Black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. ffep missing. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943 the Victory That Never Was

by John Grigg

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Club Edition. 64-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by J. Grigg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821715963 ISBN: 0821715968

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by J. Grigg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821715963 ISBN: 0821715968

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was:

by Grigg, John

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780413396105 ISBN: 041339610X

Description: Good. 041339610X 1980 Hill and Wang hardcover; ex-library; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1943: the Victory That Never Was

by J. Grigg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821715963 ISBN: 0821715968

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.