» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The difference engine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The computer age has arrived a century ahead of time with Charles Babbage's perfection of his Analytical Engine. The Industrial Revolution, supercharged by the development of steam-driven cybernetic Engines, is in full and drastic swing. Great Britain, with her calculating-cannons, steam dreamnoughts, machine-guns and information technology, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575052970 ISBN: 057505297X

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Difference Engine

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575052970 ISBN: 057505297X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Difference Engine

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575052970 ISBN: 057505297X

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Difference Engine (Gollancz) used book

The Difference Engine (Gollancz)

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £1.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575600294 ISBN: 0575600292

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce

price: £2.02

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575052970 ISBN: 057505297X

Description: Good. Has some tanning to page edges-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Difference Engine

by William; Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £2.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 25/07/1991 ISBN-13: 9780575050730 ISBN: 057505073X

Description: Good. 057505073X spine creased. wear on corners and edges. stain marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson & Sterling

price: £2.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. The computer age has arrived a century ahead of Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780575600294 ISBN: 0575600292

Description: Near fine paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William And Bruce Sterling

price: £3.67

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: London: VGSF, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780575050730 ISBN: 057505073X

Description: 1st printing of this paperback edition. Cover a little rubbed else Very Good in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

The Difference Engine (1995 Gollancz Pb-Original Cover)

by Gibson, William

price: £4.04

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575052970 ISBN: 057505297X

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 1995 IMPRESSION GOLLANCZ PB WITH LOVELY COVER ARTWORK, IMPRESSIVE GIBSON SF NOVEL. READING CREASES TO SPINE ONLY, GOOD TIGHT COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Difference Engine

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £4.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780575047624 ISBN: 0575047623

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Difference Engine new book

The Difference Engine

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £4.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780575600294 ISBN: 0575600292

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Good. Good condition, First printing, with a hint of a slant and light spine lines. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William, and Sterling, Bruce

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: astoria books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William, and Sterling, Bruce

price: £4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William And Bruce Sterling

price: £4.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st first Binding: paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: GVG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William And Bruce Sterling

price: £4.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: 055329461X Mass Market paperback is in Good condition has wear to edges, some discolored pages from age and is NOT an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Difference Engine

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GOLLANCZ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575052970 ISBN: 057505297X

Description: Published by Gollancz in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Difference Engine

by William Gibson, Bruce Sterling

price: £5.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GOLLANCZ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780575050730 ISBN: 057505073X

Description: Published by Gollancz in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Difference Engine (Spectra Special Editions) used book

The Difference Engine (Spectra Special Editions)

by William Gibson

price: £5.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: VeryGood. Slight Canting And Minor Shelf Wear. The Start Of Browning Due To The Age Of This Copy. Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Difference Engine (Spectra Special Editions) used book

The Difference Engine (Spectra Special Editions)

by William Gibson

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Published by Bantam USA in 1992. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8504777 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William & Sterling, Bruce

price: £5.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Bantam/Spectra Special Edition, 1992, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Mass Market Paperback. VG+, pb, clean and tight, crease on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Haven WI, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by William Gibson

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce

price: £5.54

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine curl and creases, corner bumps and creases, edgewear to the covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William & Sterling, Bruce

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: C. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Paul A. Kennedy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Difference Engine used book

The Difference Engine

by Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553294613 ISBN: 055329461X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Ele, Los Angeles, CA

"More actors than a telenovela stumble through a labyrinth of intrigue in this seminal Steampunk tome. There are enough points of view to disorganize a kaleidoscope; flashbacks and flashforwards; invented terms and slang. I still don't know if I actually liked it. Rather, its a book I'll recommend to interested parties in esoteric conversations about the emergence of the genre. For certain, I was more hooked in the second half of the book: the first was slow going. The story slid unexpectedly into an apocalyptic scene of London smothered in industrial murk, and adventures with contaminated sewage. Perhaps two authors is one author too many, in the case of Gibson and Sterling. The story was at times so complicated, and complicatedly written, I felt as though I was wading in industrial waste myself. Nonetheless, there are passages of gorgeous description scattered in the chapters, and focussed speculation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Linda, South Lyon, MI

"Difficult to get through. While the premise is interesting (steam-engine processing in 1855) the attention to detail is eye-crossing. Our main character (Mallory) disappears 3/4 of the way through the book: destination either Mongolia or China. Ms. Gerard disappears for most of the book. We meet people who wander in, contribute to the storyline and then stall the plotline. The umbrella idea that technology somehow allowed Shelley, Byron and Keats to attain political power is a tad odd.

Reminds me of the word another author and I created for working together on a fiction project: clobberation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Jayme, Richmond, BC, Canada

"Things I liked about this book:
I loved the Victorian setting, the details were really beautiful, with recognizable historical figures of the time making their appearances, like Charles Darwin. I haven't read very much that would fall into the alternate history genre and I have to say I really did enjoy that part of it, reading about a London that never was. I also enjoyed the characters the story was told through. The author did a great job of making each character a unique person.

Things I didn't love:
This book was too long. The story lines took forever to come together. It really felt more like two novellas and a book. For a long time you really don't have any clue where the book is heading. I think the major problem was that it read more like a history book than a story. There was no unified feel, major climax, or conclusion and it was more like the daily events of a few people in London's history going through some hard times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Vintage Steampunk, Jul 2, 2009
By sheephead, Berkeley, CA

"This is one of the novels that kicked off the genre now known as "steampunk," and it is still one of the best. In the world of this novel, information processing, using cards and huge buildings full of machines to sort them, existed in Victorian Europe. A host of fascinating technological and social anachronisms create a world that later was echoed in lots of other novels, movies, comics and short stories. Think Sherlock Holmes with Zepplins and giant computers. Aside from pioneering this kind of setting, this novel is a well crafted mystery and thriller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mona Lisa overdrive

Mona Lisa overdrive

by William Gibson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.67!

Virtual Light

Virtual Light

by William Gibson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Pattern Recognition

Pattern Recognition

by William Gibson

see all from £4.00!

new only from £5.46!

All Tomorrow's Parties

All Tomorrow's Parties

by William Gibson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.42!

Idoru

Idoru

by William Gibson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.95!

Count Zero

Count Zero

by William Gibson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.81!