» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

About this title: Upon its first publication, A Different Mirror was hailed by critics and academics as a dramatic retelling of America's past. Beginning with the colonization of the New World, it recounted the history of America in the voice of the non-Anglo peoples of the United States - Native Americans, African Americans, Jews, Irish Americans, Asian Americans, Latinos, and others--groups who helped create this country's rich mosaic culture. Now, Ronald Takaki has revised his landmark work and made it even more relevant and important. Among the new additions to the book are: -The role of black soldiers in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Acceptable. 520pp. Cover torn. Keywords: "North America, General, Multicultural Studies, North American Studies, Search Inside! " read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. 0316831115 Cover and spine have creases, ege wear, dented corners, stains, book is a little stiff, stains on book edge, Book is a soft cover in good condition. Book cover has wear to include some edge wear, small tears. Book may have a price sticker on cover. Book binding is good with possible spine and cover creases. Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. 0316831115 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Good. 0316831123 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. 0316831115 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: GOOD. USED yellowed edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Very Good. Minor wear to wrappers, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Lion, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Very Good. 0316831115. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. 0316831115 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £6.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Good in good dust jacket. No marks to text, binding is tight. There are a few light, small stains on the outer text side, owner's sticker inside. Jacket has some rubbing and edge/handling wear. No tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. 0316831115 This is an unread book with poor DJ. good reading copy. Fast from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £6.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. 0316831115 General wear, insides clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £7.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. THIS BOOK HAS LOTS OF WEAR BUT IS STILL R