» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

by Ronald T Takaki

About this title: Upon its first publication, A Different Mirror was hailed by critics and academics as a dramatic retelling of America's past. Beginning with the colonization of the New World, it recounted the history of America in the voice of the non-Anglo peoples of the United States - Native Americans, African Americans, Jews, Irish Americans, Asian Americans, Latinos, and others--groups who helped create this country's rich mosaic culture. Now, Ronald Takaki has revised his landmark work and made it even more relevant and important. Among the new additions to the book are: -The role of black soldiers in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America new book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald T. Takaki

price: £10.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316022361 ISBN: 0316022365

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: ReissueUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £1.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: ReissueUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: £4.11

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., USA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good ++/No Jacket. 0316831115 Ex Library Library sticker to spine, stamping to pageblock. Library plate to inner front cover. Stamping usual places. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.66

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Reissue Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £12.17

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Acceptable. 1994 Paperback. 520pp. Cover torn. Keywords: "North America, General, Multicultural Studies, North American Studies, Search Inside! " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £13.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: 1993. Little, Brown and Co. First. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 508pp. Some b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Little rough from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 13, 2009
By Glorious.Clio, Saint Paul, MN

"I read it in an immigrant experience class. Takaki makes some good points, but they're somewhat lost in long-winded explainations and random Shakespearean allusions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2009
By Vonnie, Springville, UT

"I read this book as an assignment for my history class. It was long, but not difficult. I learned a lot about the multi-cultural building of the United States. I was previously unaware of how difficult it has been for minorities in the U.S. I am left with many questions, especially regarding how we as a nation can come together as one nation, under God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Karen, Springville, UT

"I had to read this for my Diversity and Social Diversity class. I was surprised by how much I liked it and how it made me see things a different way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Chris, Lynnwood, WA

"Pretty good group of stories about marginalized ethnic groups in the US. Somewhat dry, read it for English 205"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of A Different Mirror: A History...
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 20  (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.