» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

by Ronald T Takaki

About this title: Upon its first publication, A Different Mirror was hailed by critics and academics as a dramatic retelling of America's past. Beginning with the colonization of the New World, it recounted the history of America in the voice of the non-Anglo peoples of the United States - Native Americans, African Americans, Jews, Irish Americans, Asian Americans, Latinos, and others--groups who helped create this country's rich mosaic culture. Now, Ronald Takaki has revised his landmark work and made it even more relevant and important. Among the new additions to the book are: -The role of black soldiers in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T.

price: £3.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good ++/No Jacket. 0316831115 Ex Library Library sticker to spine, stamping to pageblock. Library plate to inner front cover. Stamping usual places. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America

by Takaki, Ronald T

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) (a Back Bay Book) used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America (a Back Bay Book) (a Back Bay Book)

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831116 ISBN: 0316831115

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America used book

A Different Mirror: a History of Multicultural America

by Ronald Takaki

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316831123 ISBN: 0316831123

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Karen, Springville, UT

"I had to read this for my Diversity and Social Diversity class. I was surprised by how much I liked it and how it made me see things a different way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Chris, Lynnwood, WA

"Pretty good group of stories about marginalized ethnic groups in the US. Somewhat dry, read it for English 205"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Betty, The United States

"-American History Summer Reading Book-
When i first saw this book, i thought that this book would not be as interesting. I chose to read about the Chinese and Japanese immigrants travels to America. The experience wasn't all they thought it would be. America's experience was not all that great. While working, the conditions were bad and the pay was bad too. Chinese were treated very low and were along with Japanese forced to work and some even went on strike until pay was higher. The 2 chapters i read were very interesting and im very surprise that going to America was such a big thing back then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Ling Juan, The United States

"I read the section about Asia.It talks about Asians(Chinese and Japanese) immigrating to America as laborers to reach their dreams. It took place during the time period of the Gold Mountain in California and the canefield in Hawaii.It talks about how wages were unequal. Wages are distributed according to nationality, race... Asians went through many tragedies before they reached their dreams in America.
This book refreshed my memories about the canefield and the Gold Mountain. I also learned about how my ancestors started immigration for my generation. This was a interesting book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.