» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius, Thayne Short

About this title: "A mixture of genuine swashbuckling heroics and constant privation makes for a realistic and gripping story of men at war". A Military Book Club Selection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda, And Short, Thayne

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican, Gretna, La. Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda; Short, Thayne

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PELICAN PUBLISHING+CO

Description: Very Good. B000OFYOH6 Thanks K24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda and Short, Thayne

price: £5.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co. Inc. Date Published: 1980

Description: like new hardbound in stained dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda, and Short, Thayne

price: £5.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. pages good with heavy shelf, cover and edge wear; water damage; edge wear to spine of DJ; 3-14-09. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 502 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius

price: £6.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao

by Cornelius, Wanda & Short, Thayne

price: £6.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1980

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover/America's air war in China 1937-1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda And Thayne Short

price: £6.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: Photographic Illustrations PUBLISHER: Gretna, LA, Pelican Publishing, 1980, no edition stated DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" hard cover with yellow boards, blue spine, 10 preliminary pages, 463 pages CONDITION: Book is good, owner embossment and inked in date on the front end page short closed tear top spine DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945 used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda; Short, Thayne

price: £6.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781565545236 ISBN: 1565545230

Description: Very Good. 1565545230 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda And Thayne Short

price: £6.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Book, Gretna, Louisiana Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. creased; several samll tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945 used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda; Short, Thayne

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781565545236 ISBN: 1565545230

Description: Very Good. 1565545230 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945 used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda; Short, Thayne

price: £7.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st EditionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co, U.S., Gretna, Louisiana ISBN-13: 9781565545236 ISBN: 1565545230

Description: Good. Mild marking at page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945 used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius And Thayne Short

price: £7.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book Seller # BBRD421, 5.7 inches by 8.4 inches, 463 pages. This copy is from the Military Book Club edition. Some wear to the dust jacket mostly along the edges where there are chips and small tears up to 1/8 inch long. The corners on the book itself are bumped; otherwise, minor wear only with good hinges, good binding and a clean interior. NOT an Ex-Library copy. The story of Claire Chennault and the Flying Tigers fighting for China in its war against Japan in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda &Thayne Short

price: £7.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine/VG. Appears unread. In edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda

price: £7.47

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Good/Good. 0882892533 bce faint stainon some pages bottoms otherwise looks great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornellius, Wanda And Short, Thayne

price: £7.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pelican, Gretna, LA Date Published: 1980

Description: illus. VG/VG. 463pp. Bookplate front down end paper, bit of wear to book and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket. Near fine club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius

price: £8.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Very Good in VG. Yelowing w/age. jacket. Looks unused. Tight spine, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda; Short, Thayne

price: £8.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company, Gretna, LA Date Published: 1980

Description: Nr Fine in Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This is the inspiring story of men against odds, developed from eyewitness accounts and recollections of the participants themselves. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius And Thayne Short

price: £8.69

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: PELICAN PUBLISHING+CO Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda

price: £8.72

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good tight clean copy. Edge worn jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda

price: £9.03

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1980 Pelican Publishing Hardcover Edition. No Dust Jacket, some wear to cover/tanning to pages due to age. Ships Fast! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945 used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Wanda Cornelius

price: £9.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565545236 ISBN: 1565545230

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780882892535 ISBN: 0882892533

Description: Very Good. 0882892533 18. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ding Hao: America's Air War in China, 1937-1945

by Cornelius, Wanda; Thayne Short

price: £9.34

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican, Gretna, La. Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Chipped jacket. 463 pp., illus., well worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.