» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

About this title: The author looks into the history of Western Europe between 1300 and 1450, drawing parallels with the 20th century and looks into Chaucer, Boccaccio, The Hundred Years' War, pilgrimages, plagues and revolts against a poll tax, amongst other things. Tuchman has been awarded the Pulitzer Prize for "August 1914" and "Sand Against Wind" and her other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333197523 ISBN: 0333197526

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Acceptable. Bumping to edges. Extensively read Tanning to pages. READING COPY ONLY A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £1.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £2.47

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333197523 ISBN: 0333197526

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £3.20

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333443293 ISBN: 0333443292

Description: Reader copy. Papermac 1989 paperback. Sold as a reading copy only. Pages tanned, text bright. Pencil price to inside page. Heavy creasing to cover with some marks. Small crease to a few page corners. A few small marks to closed page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With owners inscription. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345283948 ISBN: 0345283945

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice clean pages. No spine creasing. The front cover is neatly taped in several spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8337277 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8427214 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £5.01

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Good. Has a little light tanning to page edges, and a couple of light creases to spine-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: £5.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1979. BCA. Reprint. Book-Good, spine and top of front cover sunned. DJ-God, edgewear and dirty. 9.5x6. 677pp. 3 b/w maps, 61 b/w plates. Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 677 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Distant Mirror used book

A Distant Mirror

by Barbara Tuchman

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. A tour de force by the late historian. Who would have thought the 14thC would be so gripping? A must read to discover how little has changed in 700 years. A hugely interesting and entertaining volume. Rubbing and staining, including beverage rings on cover. Smuding on outside of pages. Binding is good and tight and copy is perfect for vacation reading. 11th Printing 12/78. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen L. McMaster, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Good. Copyright@1978. hardback book w/DJ. spine creased. hinge crack. DJ is chipping and tearing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara W Tuchman

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Dj tattered and torn along edges and corners, discolored. Hard boards bumped, small stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978-08 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Fair. No DJ, Spine faded, inside pages very good, clean and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Distant Mirror

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345283948 ISBN: 0345283945

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is VERY rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distant Mirror, the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1978-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Distant Mirror, the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1978-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Distant Mirror

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345283948 ISBN: 0345283945

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Roger, Carmel, IN

"I saw this book for sale at a deep discount and remembered my father having read it back when I was in junior high school. He had told bits and pieces about it during dinner table conversations. So, I bought it out of nostalgic wonder and also out of curiosity.
The big "ahah" I got from this book were Tuchman's comments about how only people of royalty and other public figures really count when it comes to recorded history. Her research of the 14th century only turned up recorded facts about the people in power.
By the seventh chapter, if you're still with her, she focuses on one particular royal figure: Enguerrand. I think this was a clever instrument to paint the bigger picture for the reader: the world was intensely mixed-up back then; and, in various ways, the unsettled quality of sovereignties resembled the cataclysmic aspects of the twentieth century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Janetvitt, The United States

"This was an ambitious project for me, but I was totally engaged by it. The detail would bog down a lesser writer, but Tuchman used her painstaking research to advance the story and thus my understanding of the 1300s in Europe -- mostly western Europe. The historical fiction I've read since finishing this book has seemed so lame in comparison.
This will remain one of my favorite books of all time!
I'm a slow reader. I started this book at the suggestion of a coworker about three years before I finished it. It took that long only because I would read in it around other books, put it aside for a while and then come back to it. But by the last half, I was carrying it everywhere I went so that I could keep reading. So the date on this entry is when I finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Ginnyrae, Clayville, NY

"An excellent book that is full of detail and facts about the 14th century. Barbara Tuchman used numerous sources and tried to locate as many first hand accounts that still exist. It covers the black plague which first appeared during that time and the downfall of the knights and the crusades. Most of the history centers on France, which was the cultural and leading power at that time, and the troubles caused in the "civilized" world when two different men were elected Pope. It was fascinating to read how sophisticated the people were back then, as it is also called the dark ages. I would recommend this book to any history buff."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Jill, Charleston, WV

"I have been a Tuchman fan for years but put off reading this book because it concerned a period of history of which I was not particularly interested. Wrong!!! Chock full of details, it fills in all the details of a bloody, unenlightened time in history where war for no justifiable reason was the norm, crusades against distant lands were the epitome of a knight's duty, and the Black Death was decimating half the world's population.
As usual, the author has done extensive research and although it is often difficult to keep all the players straight, it offers a fascinating panoply of a time when "knighthood was in flower". I'm sorry I waited so long to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.