» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

About this title: The author looks into the history of Western Europe between 1300 and 1450, drawing parallels with the 20th century and looks into Chaucer, Boccaccio, The Hundred Years' War, pilgrimages, plagues and revolts against a poll tax, amongst other things. Tuchman has been awarded the Pulitzer Prize for "August 1914" and "Sand Against Wind" and her other novels are "The Proud Tower", "The Zimmermann Telegram" and "Bible and Sword".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £2.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Papermac Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333443293 ISBN: 0333443292

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £3.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333197523 ISBN: 0333197526

Description: Acceptable. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: £8.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1979. BCA. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. Protective cover. End paper maps 3 b/w maps. 42 b/w photos and plates. 9.5 x 6.5. 677pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: £9.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1979. BCA. Reprint. Book-Good, spine and top of front cover sunned. DJ-God, edgewear and dirty. 9.5x6. 677pp. 3 b/w maps, 61 b/w plates. Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £16.11

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Description: xx, 677 p., [20] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Coucy, Enguerrand de, 1340-1397. Nobility--France--History--To 1500. Biography. History--14th century. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 677. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8337277 #31198 2WHI3-P 8337277 (H33-62) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333197523 ISBN: 0333197526

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8427214 #34440 6WHI3-P 8427214 (N04-005) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054071 ISBN: 0140054073

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #28308 3WHI4-P 8255782 (#H35-37) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £7.31

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAPERMAC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333443293 ISBN: 0333443292

Description: Published by Papermac in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8376892 #32377 6PUR3-P 8376892 (#N18-8) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara Tuchman

price: £7.31

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAPERMAC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333443293 ISBN: 0333443292

Description: Published by PAPERMAC in 1989. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7754879 10737B3VIO4P* 7754879 2 (#3389-H27-07) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £7.31

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAPERMAC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333443293 ISBN: 0333443292

Description: Published by Papermac in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #24891 3BLU4-P 8180660 (#H30-25) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous Fourteenth Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £7.63

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAPERMAC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333443293 ISBN: 0333443292

Description: Ex-Library Published by Papermac in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 704. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8440661 #35062 6PUR3X-P 8440661 (H01-016) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: £10.23

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan London Ltd., London and Basingstoke Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333197523 ISBN: 0333197526

Description: Good+/Good+ 0333197526 Used Brown cover with gilt lettering to spine has softening of the ends of spine. Contents in very good clean condition. Small tears to the edges of dust jacket. Maps inside covers. Highly illustrated by b/w plates and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror; the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, B.W.

price: £13.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Reprinted Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780333197523 ISBN: 0333197526

Description: 677 pp. 43 b/w plates, 5 maps, endpaper maps. A history of day-to-day life in 14th century Europe. Very good in boards. ISBN 0333197526. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £13.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara W Tuchman

price: £14.99

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333197523 ISBN: 0333197526

Description: Very Good. 677pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror-the Calamitous 14th Century, [It is Said of That Century That No Epoch Was More Naturally Mad. the Years When the Black Death Struck No Less Than Four Times, By the End of the Century Accounting for Nearly Half the Population Between...

by Tuchman, Barbara W.,

price: £32.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: published by Macmillan, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Large 8vo, xx, 677pp, 43 illustrations on art paper, from contemporary manuscripts, tinted map of Europe in the 14th century on front endpapers, and a weird pictorial map of Nicopolis and other castles on the Danube taken from a 14th-century map, publisher's boards, title gilt on spine, dustwrapper colour-illustrated by the magnificent painting by Jean Colombe for the Office of the Dead, depicting the fourth horseman of the apocalypse urging on his 'army', of skeletal figures in shrouds that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman Barbara W

price: £12.09

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1979

Description: pp. xx, 677 32 pages of plates, 3 maps, and end-paper maps hardback VG/VG dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345349576 ISBN: 0345349571

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 677 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978-08 ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Good in no jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345349576 ISBN: 0345349571

Description: Good. 304w add copyright states 1978 not 1987 Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: Ex-library. 1978. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century used book

A Distant Mirror: the Calamitous 14th Century

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394400266 ISBN: 0394400267

Description: 1978. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Bo