» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Agricultural Involution: The Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Agricultural Involution: The Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

About this title: This study of agriculture and economy arises from anthropologist Geertz's field work in Java and Bali in the '50s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

price: £3.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Used-Good. Previous owner's signature on flyleaf-Text clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0520004590. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia new book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: New. 0520004590. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Good. Moderate wear on cover, notes and underlining GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Agricultural Involution

by Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520004580 ISBN: 0520004582

Description: Good. Former library book. 1940 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia new book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Acceptable. Underlining to a few leaves. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Acceptable. Some underlining / highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Agricultural Involution. the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1974

Description: xx 176p card cover, VG+ no faults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

price: £6.23

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Used-Acceptable. 1963 Paperback. Has some underlining. Has some light staining on the page edges though no text is effected. A solid copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-1-69 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £6.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Good. 0520004590. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name, else interior very good, crisp and clean.; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: G+ 176 pages, biblio., index, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, corners of covers have small creases, marginal markings in pencil throughout text, price written on front cover, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Clifford Geertz

price: £6.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution: The Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: The Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £7.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Agricultural Involution: Processes of Ecological Change Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution: Processes of Ecological Change Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: Good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Agricultural Involution. the Process of Ecological Change in Indonesia used book

Agricultural Involution. the Process of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £8.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of California (l963), Berkeley ISBN-13: 9780520004597 ISBN: 0520004590

Description: V. Good+ Paperback, Octavo, 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Agricultural Involution: the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £8.51

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback Remainder mark on bottom edge. Shelfwear to covers, owners name inside, otherwise text unmarked, trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.