» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A doctor of the old school

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A doctor of the old school

by Ian MacLaren

About this title: Ian Maclaren, pseudonym of Rev. John Watson, (1850- 1907) was a Scottish author and theologian. In 1874 he entered the ministry of the Free Church of Scotland and became assistant minister of Edinburgh Barclay Church. Subsequently he was minister at Logiealmond in Perthshire and at Glasgow, and in 1880 he became minister of Sefton Park ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £2.16

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Original Green Decorated Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 209 pages, frontispiece, illustrated by Fred C. Gordon, all page edges gill, ink notes about author at rear of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Albyn Press, Edinburgh Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 128pp. Dustwrapper slightly edge worn with the spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Albyn Press, Edinburgh Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Book is in very good condition for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School (With Illustrations By Frederick C Gordon)

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1895 Date Published: 1895

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 208pp, gilt edges, green bevelled boards, gilt decs, edges rubbed, spine ends scuffed, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Doctor of the Old School and Other Stories

by Maclaren Ian I.

price: £4.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Albyn Press, Edinburgh Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 5" x 8" Tall. Short Stories. 128 Pages. Dust Jacket marked with slight wearing, nice clean copy internally. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1895

Description: Frederick C Martin. Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Amply illustrated memoirs of the Scottish doctor in blue cloth with gilt decoration, lettering and page edges. Damage to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Doctor of the Old School new book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406587579 ISBN: 1406587575

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Doctor of the Old School new book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406587579 ISBN: 1406587575

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School (Cameo Classics)

by Ian Maclaren

price: £6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Endpaper missing. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Doctor of the Old School: new book

A Doctor of the Old School:

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406587579 ISBN: 1406587575

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 92 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) illustrations edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cameo Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library Spine strip and top of rear cover are faded; small tear on top of frontispiece. Cameo Classics Edition of this unforgettable short story written in the late 19th Century about a Scottish country doctor. Illustrated with drawings. Decorative cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Ian Maclaren

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 Date Published: 1929

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A CAMEO CLASSIC----HAS A CAMEO OF CHARACTER ON COVER---FADED SPINE AND TOP EDGE---SOME UNDERLINING OF TEXT. --TOP EDGE OF SPINE WORN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School (Cameo Classics)

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £6.81

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yates Publishing, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Doctor of the Old School. With a Foreword By Alexander Woollcott

by Ian. Maclaren

price: £7.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Cameo Classics series; in Case; Cover & content fine No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A doctor of the old school

by Maclaren, Ian, and Gordon, Frederick C. (illustrator)

price: £7.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. No dust jacket. corners quite worn, some wear at edges and spine, pages yellowed. 208 p. illus. 17 cm. Imprint date varies. This copy published in 1897. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Doctor of the Old School used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.37

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1929 Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: Dust Jacket Included. sh60 A cameo classic, in broken, but whole, slipcase, book is Fine...sh60 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Very Good. B001IN0Q0C 1929 Grosset and Dunlap Cameo Classic navy blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering and an Anton Scharff cameo medal of Gutenberg on the the front cover. Near Fine/no slipcase. Foreword by Alexander Woollcott. Woodcut frontspiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor of the Old School, a

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 88pp. Cameo Classics. Blue/gray cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Embossed cameo on front cover. Covers are mostly faded but darker shades appear in sections on front and back covers. Endpapers are soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. B00220NUVM Has moderate wear. the book is inside a sleeve with the title on. the sleeve is loose at the bottom and has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: COWARD-MCCANN INC ISBN-13: 9781199307453 ISBN: 1199307459

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Ian Maclaren

price: £8.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1/1/1895

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: GROSSET AND DUNLAP Date Published: 1929 ISBN-13: 9781199133588 ISBN: 1199133582

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Cameo classic, book soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £8.05

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, 1929

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good plus. White cameo on front boards. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Ian Maclaren

price: £8.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-Blue Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Cameo Classic with slip case, one volume, VG Condition, sunning of Spine otherwise near fine condition. Slip case is VG condition, several bumps and one small stain. Nice one volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colonel Pup Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Doctor of the Old School

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £8.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Gordon, Fred C. Very Good- No Dustjacket. 12mo. Dark green cloth book with gilt titles and lighter green decoration. All page edges are bright gilt. The binding is a little mobile, there is a small owner's inscription and a little mottling on the endpapers, and there are a few fingerprints to some pages o/w a clean and tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.