» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Doctor Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer, MD

About this title: A collection of 27 short stories and essays by the noted American writer (author of "Confessions of a Knife").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard, Md

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780312186876 ISBN: 0312186878

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312186876 ISBN: 0312186878

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312186876 ISBN: 0312186878

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312186876 ISBN: 0312186878

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Good. This book is in good shape and has damp stains on the top corners of the pages. This book is in good condition. The cover may have medium to fair wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in good shape and some pages may have dog eared corners, notes, underlining, highlighting, and contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £6.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Very Good. Light soil to bottom edge. Slight turn to a couple of page corners, but overall clean & solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £6.81

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £8.66

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Used: Very Good. Very GoodPaperback, 1999, minor shelf wear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £10.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £10.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £12.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: Jan 1 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: As New. 0312204035. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £12.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £12.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Selzer's selection of his own short stories, culled from three decades of writing, includes two new stories and an Introduction detailing his literary beginnings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: Jan 1 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: New. 0312204035. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories used book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £13.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: Fine. 8vo. 390pp. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Richard Selzer

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £14.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312186876 ISBN: 0312186878

Description: New in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: catts products, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £14.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor Stories new book

The Doctor Stories

by Selzer, Richard

price: £15.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312204037 ISBN: 0312204035

Description: New. 0312204035 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.