About this title: Barth stands before us as the greatest theologian of the twentieth century, yet the massive corpus of work which he left behind, the multi volume Church Dogmatics, can seem daunting and formidable to readers today. Fortunately his Dogmatics in Outline first published in English in 1949, contains in brilliantly concentrated form even in shorthand, the essential tenets of his thinking. Built around the assertions made in the Apostles Creed the book consists of a series of reflections on the foundation stones of Christian doctrine. Because Dogmatics in Outline derives from very particular ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCM Press
Date Published: 1957
Description: Hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, bookplate on front pastedown, foxing along fore-edge o/w good in a foxed dust wrapper, 155pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780061300561ISBN:006130056X
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SCM Press
Date Published: 18/01/1972
ISBN-13:9780334003373ISBN:0334003377
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCM Press
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. B0006DCNQU First Edition. Pub date: 1949. Condition: Good. Light underlining & notation. Soiling to front cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, 1959
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Good solid copy. Cover rubbed and mildly soiled. Yellowing pages, ding on right corner of text. Some highlighting. Tight Spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780000000002ISBN:0000000000
Description: Very Good. Yellow highlighting, ink notes in margins, and ink underlining throughout text. Pages yellowing. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Spine creased. Cover shows edgewear and slight scuffmarks. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SCM
Date Published: 1966
Description: Published by SCM in 1966. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SCM PRESS
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by SCM Press in 1960. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. B000NRAVQS 1st Paperback edition. Very mild shelf wear. Some pencil underlining, but most pages clear. Pages tanned. No creases in spine. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 155 pages; piece missing at top of spine of DJ, spine and borders of DJ faded; ink owner's signature on ffep; some faint, scant pencil underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo. read more
"It's been about a year since I first started and I have finally finished Barth's Dogmatics in Outline. That makes the book sound really long, but in fact it is quite short, especially when you compare it to Barth's 13-volume Church Dogmatics. Still I took a year to read it in three different installments for a series of theology classes.
I'm going to go ahead and give this book the coveted 5 star rating, even while saying that most people probably won't want to read it. Barth's wording is dense, and his thinking and terminology is so outside-the-box that it often took me re-reading the same paragraph 2-3 times just to begin to grasp what he was getting at. But when I did I was frequently blown away. He has such a fresh approach to Christian theology. It's quite Biblical, and even brings a lot of correction to where modern theologies have deviated from Biblical intent, yet it often feels like hearing the Biblical truth for the first time. And for someone who is obviously a very intellectual thinker, Barth occasionally uses imagery that is disarmingly simple and arresting in its impact. I can see now why there are so many Barth students and fans out there. As I read I found myself constantly wanting to stop and tell my wife about some new insight I was getting from my reading.
I can't say that I agree with Barth's approach to everything Christian, but this particular book was a great help to me and very enlightening. Would I have made it through without it being assigned for homework? I'm not sure. I can be a bit of a wuss when it comes to reading material this rigorous. But I like to think the payoff would have encouraged me to keep reading, just like it did when I was doing it for homework.
In the end, I have to acknowledge that this book does indeed deserve the 5-star "amazing" rating. Short, powerful, worldview-changing, and coming from perhaps one of the most important thinkers and certainly most important theologians, of the 20th century."
"This was my first time reading anything by Barth. I found it extremely deep, enjoyable and worthwhile. Barth is soaked in Reformation theology in the areas of God's sovereignty and man's sinfulness. This little volume has short chapters, each taking a phrase of the Apostle's Creed. I usually took one chapter a day. I particularly enjoyed the chapter on the Resurrection where he proclaims that we are living in this in-between time of the significance of the Resurrection already taking place and much of the benefits having invaded our lives now, but still waiting eagerly for his appearing to complete the full consequences of Christ's resurrection. I also enjoyed reading this because these lectures were delivered right after the mess of WW2 and it is interesting to see some of his comments on the Apostle's Creed in light of that event. The book must be read slowly and sometimes out loud to be able to comprehend everything that is packed into each sentence. Some of the them are extremely long sentences lending themselves better given in speeches in the chapel where he originally delivered them. This book is full of nuggets that the typical evangelical would heartily agree with and then be in total shock that Karl Barth said it!"
"Inspiring but wrong. I respect Barth in light of his historical context in striving for orthodoxy. But he is simply wrong. Biblical existentialism is not only self-refuting but irreverant of Christ who is the truth whether you enter that existential experience or not."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.