» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dogmatics in Outline

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth

About this title: Barth stands before us as the greatest theologian of the twentieth century, yet the massive corpus of work which he left behind, the multi volume Church Dogmatics, can seem daunting and formidable to readers today. Fortunately his Dogmatics in Outline first published in English in 1949, contains in brilliantly concentrated form even in shorthand, the essential tenets of his thinking. Built around the assertions made in the Apostles Creed the book consists of a series of reflections on the foundation stones of Christian doctrine. Because Dogmatics in Outline derives from very particular ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth

price: £4.58

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £4.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Paperback, neat underlining on 4/5pp o/w good, 155pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £4.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780334003366 ISBN: 0334003369

Description: Paperback, covers yellowed o/w good, 155pp, ISBN: 0334003369. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. C. M. Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good 2. "Very good in black cloth, some signs of previous damp to front board, in worn and torn original dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £5.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SCM Press ISBN-13: 9780334003373 ISBN: 0334003377

Description: Good. 0334003377 SCM Press paperback; underlined; not torn; bb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, bookplate on front pastedown, foxing along fore-edge o/w good in a foxed dust wrapper, 155pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dogmatics in Outline used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £6.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scm Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780334028383 ISBN: 0334028388

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dogmatics in Outline used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth

price: £6.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780061300561 ISBN: 006130056X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £6.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Near Fine in Trade Paper jacket. PB. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 18/01/1972 ISBN-13: 9780334003373 ISBN: 0334003377

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.43

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. B0006DCNQU First Edition. Pub date: 1949. Condition: Good. Light underlining & notation. Soiling to front cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Date Published: 1949

Description: pp. 155. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, shaken, rubbed spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1959

Description: pp. 155. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth

price: £7.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Good solid copy. Cover rubbed and mildly soiled. Yellowing pages, ding on right corner of text. Some highlighting. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780000000002 ISBN: 0000000000

Description: Very Good. Yellow highlighting, ink notes in margins, and ink underlining throughout text. Pages yellowing. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Spine creased. Cover shows edgewear and slight scuffmarks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth

price: £7.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by SCM in 1966. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by SCM Press in 1960. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dogmatics in Outline used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £8.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780061300561 ISBN: 006130056X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth

price: £8.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline: With a New Foreword By the Author (Harper Torchbooks, Tb56. Cloister Library)

by Karl Barth

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Paperback. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogmatics in Outline new book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth, Colin E. Gunton

price: £8.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780334028383 ISBN: 0334028388

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £8.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st such edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+/PB in N jacket. 155 pp. Ex-Lip. Yale Episc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Barth, Karl

price: £8.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. B000NRAVQS 1st Paperback edition. Very mild shelf wear. Some pencil underlining, but most pages clear. Pages tanned. No creases in spine. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth (G. T. Thomson, Translator)

price: £8.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 155 pages; piece missing at top of spine of DJ, spine and borders of DJ faded; ink owner's signature on ffep; some faint, scant pencil underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth (G. T. Thomson, Translator)

price: £9.26

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 155 pages; spine and borders of DJ faded; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Matt, Palo Alto, CA

"Good intro to Barth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Chris, Claremont, CA

"It's been about a year since I first started and I have finally finished Barth's Dogmatics in Outline. That makes the book sound really long, but in fact it is quite short, especially when you compare it to Barth's 13-volume Church Dogmatics. Still I took a year to read it in three different installments for a series of theology classes.

I'm going to go ahead and give this book the coveted 5 star rating, even while saying that most people probably won't want to read it. Barth's wording is dense, and his thinking and terminology is so outside-the-box that it often took me re-reading the same paragraph 2-3 times just to begin to grasp what he was getting at. But when I did I was frequently blown away. He has such a fresh approach to Christian theology. It's quite Biblical, and even brings a lot of correction to where modern theologies have deviated from Biblical intent, yet it often feels like hearing the Biblical truth for the first time. And for someone who is obviously a very intellectual thinker, Barth occasionally uses imagery that is disarmingly simple and arresting in its impact. I can see now why there are so many Barth students and fans out there. As I read I found myself constantly wanting to stop and tell my wife about some new insight I was getting from my reading.

I can't say that I agree with Barth's approach to everything Christian, but this particular book was a great help to me and very enlightening. Would I have made it through without it being assigned for homework? I'm not sure. I can be a bit of a wuss when it comes to reading material this rigorous. But I like to think the payoff would have encouraged me to keep reading, just like it did when I was doing it for homework.

In the end, I have to acknowledge that this book does indeed deserve the 5-star "amazing" rating. Short, powerful, worldview-changing, and coming from perhaps one of the most important thinkers and certainly most important theologians, of the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Matt, Boise, ID

"This was my first time reading anything by Barth. I found it extremely deep, enjoyable and worthwhile. Barth is soaked in Reformation theology in the areas of God's sovereignty and man's sinfulness. This little volume has short chapters, each taking a phrase of the Apostle's Creed. I usually took one chapter a day. I particularly enjoyed the chapter on the Resurrection where he proclaims that we are living in this in-between time of the significance of the Resurrection already taking place and much of the benefits having invaded our lives now, but still waiting eagerly for his appearing to complete the full consequences of Christ's resurrection.
I also enjoyed reading this because these lectures were delivered right after the mess of WW2 and it is interesting to see some of his comments on the Apostle's Creed in light of that event.
The book must be read slowly and sometimes out loud to be able to comprehend everything that is packed into each sentence. Some of the them are extremely long sentences lending themselves better given in speeches in the chapel where he originally delivered them.
This book is full of nuggets that the typical evangelical would heartily agree with and then be in total shock that Karl Barth said it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Duane, San Diego, CA

"Inspiring but wrong. I respect Barth in light of his historical context in striving for orthodoxy. But he is simply wrong. Biblical existentialism is not only self-refuting but irreverant of Christ who is the truth whether you enter that existential experience or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.