|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Brilliant, profound and startlingly comic, here is a transformation of the old stories about the discovery of the Americas by distinguished Argentinian author Abel Posse. Ranging from the decadent Spanish court to the shores of the Mediterranean to the tropical Earthly Paradise, the Admiral of the Ocean Sea triumphantly finds the New World.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden
by
Posse, Abel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. back blank end sheet removed by library, clean text, tight spine. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
birchwoodbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Abel Posse
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden
by
Posse, Abel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. top corners bumped, jacket rubbed, overall very nice. Text in English, Spanish. 301 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AlotABooksNStuff,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Abel Posse
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1990-01
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine, First Edition, First Printing, no tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Abel Posse
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1990-01
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Abel Posse
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Good. 1st Edition Hardcover with dust jacket, Ex-library book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Abel Posse
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. First Edition. x-lib. read more
|
|
Dogs of Paradise, the
by
Posse, Abel Translated By Margaret Sayers Peden
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Antheneum, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Trans from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Minor edge soil. Contents crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. NF/F. 8vo-301 pp-lt gry cvr. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABI Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel; Translated By Margaret Sayers Peden
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st English Edition.
Binding: Hardbound,
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 301 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Robert LoGrippo. This is the first novel to appear in English by this Argentinean author--a profound, comic novel about the discovery of the Americas. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: (1987)
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Fine. 0689120915 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translator)
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A vision of the end of the 15th century in the Spain of Ferdinand of Aragon and Isabella of Castile....Translated from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Dustjacket in Mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First U.S. Edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ATHENUEM,, N.Y. :
Date Published: 1989.
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0689120915. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. First American edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Collectible-Very Good/Good. 0689120915 (S61) read more
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A like new copy, gift quality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A like new copy, gift quality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Very Good. 0689120915 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; read more
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden
by
Posse, Abel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rebecca Langston,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Abel Posse
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1990-01
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Good. Re-print, some wear on book from reading, spine creases, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more
|
|
Dogs of Paradise
by
Abel Posse
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. : Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st Americannhardback edition/1st printing. Near fine book & dustjacket. Not price-clipped. Not an ex-lib or BCE. Free of both remainder or previous owner markings. read more
|
|
The Dogs of Paradise
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First US printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover First edition--The first novel by this Argentinian writer to be published in English. A comic novel with an unusual twist on Columbus's discovery of America, this book won the Romulo Gallegos prize for the best novel written in Spanish over the past 5 years. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfever,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dogs of Paradise (First Printing)
by
Posse, Abel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780689120916
ISBN: 0689120915
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. First Edition/First Printing 1990. As New in a very good Dustjacket with the slightest rubbing from shelfwear only--otherwise very good. Translated from the Spanish. Winner of the Gallegos Award for best Spanish language fiction. Historical fiction with Ferdinand and Isabella, Columbus, the Pope, an Incan Prince, and Aztec King and the discovery of America. Protected in a glassine jacket and shipped in bubble wrap.  | | | |