» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

by Abel Posse, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

About this title: Brilliant, profound and startlingly comic, here is a transformation of the old stories about the discovery of the Americas by distinguished Argentinian author Abel Posse. Ranging from the decadent Spanish court to the shores of the Mediterranean to the tropical Earthly Paradise, the Admiral of the Ocean Sea triumphantly finds the New World.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden used book

The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

by Posse, Abel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. back blank end sheet removed by library, clean text, tight spine. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Abel Posse

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden used book

The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

by Posse, Abel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £5.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. top corners bumped, jacket rubbed, overall very nice. Text in English, Spanish. 301 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Abel Posse

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine, First Edition, First Printing, no tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Abel Posse

price: £6.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Abel Posse

price: £6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Good. 1st Edition Hardcover with dust jacket, Ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Abel Posse

price: £7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. First Edition. x-lib. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise, the used book

Dogs of Paradise, the

by Posse, Abel Translated By Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £8.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antheneum, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Trans from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Minor edge soil. Contents crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. NF/F. 8vo-301 pp-lt gry cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABI Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel; Translated By Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 301 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Robert LoGrippo. This is the first novel to appear in English by this Argentinean author--a profound, comic novel about the discovery of the Americas. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £10.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Fine. 0689120915 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translator)

price: £11.61

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A vision of the end of the 15th century in the Spain of Ferdinand of Aragon and Isabella of Castile....Translated from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Dustjacket in Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £15.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHENUEM,, N.Y. : Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £17.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0689120915. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. First American edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Collectible-Very Good/Good. 0689120915 (S61) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £45.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A like new copy, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £45.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A like new copy, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Very Good. 0689120915 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taryn's Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden used book

The Dogs of Paradise: Abel Posse; Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

by Posse, Abel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in Spanish, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Abel Posse

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Good. Re-print, some wear on book from reading, spine creases, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dogs of Paradise used book

Dogs of Paradise

by Abel Posse

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £8.71

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. : Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st Americannhardback edition/1st printing. Near fine book & dustjacket. Not price-clipped. Not an ex-lib or BCE. Free of both remainder or previous owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Dogs of Paradise used book

The Dogs of Paradise

by Posse, Abel

price: £22.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover First edition--The first novel by this Argentinian writer to be published in English. A comic novel with an unusual twist on Columbus's discovery of America, this book won the Romulo Gallegos prize for the best novel written in Spanish over the past 5 years. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dogs of Paradise (First Printing) used book

Dogs of Paradise (First Printing)

by Posse, Abel

price: £17.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780689120916 ISBN: 0689120915

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. First Edition/First Printing 1990. As New in a very good Dustjacket with the slightest rubbing from shelfwear only--otherwise very good. Translated from the Spanish. Winner of the Gallegos Award for best Spanish language fiction. Historical fiction with Ferdinand and Isabella, Columbus, the Pope, an Incan Prince, and Aztec King and the discovery of America. Protected in a glassine jacket and shipped in bubble wrap.