» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dollhouse Murders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dollhouse Murders

by Betty Ren Wright

About this title: Twelve-year-old Amy finds an unusual dollhouse in the attic of her grandparents' house. Not only is the dollhouse an exact reproduction of her grandparents' home, but it is also filled with dolls who seem to represent her extended family--dolls that seem to have the ability to move about at will. Amy is soon convinced that the dolls are trying to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Dollhouse Murders used audio book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Betty Ren Wright; Narrator-Carol Jordan Stewart

price: £3.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Live Oak Media Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780874995237 ISBN: 087499523X

Description: Good. Ex-library audiobook cassettes. Tapes guaranteed to play perfectly or full refund is given. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590410427 ISBN: 0590410423

Description: Reader copy. Solid, readable copy. INT: slightly tanned pages, no rips, tears, or markings of any kind. EXT: edge wears, spine & cover creases, cover scuffs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doll House Murders: Whar Secret Does the Dollhouse Hold? used book

The Doll House Murders: Whar Secret Does the Dollhouse Hold?

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty R.

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780590410427 ISBN: 0590410423

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover, Covers Lightly Creased, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty R.

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780590410427 ISBN: 0590410423

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Good. Crease on spine from normal reading. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped, browning with bent corners and rubbed edges. Pages browning with bent corners and PTO stamp inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dollhouse Murders (an Apple Paperback)

by Betty R. Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590332453 ISBN: 0590332457

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dollhouse Murders (an Apple Paperback)

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590332453 ISBN: 0590332457

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Good. Ex-library items with usual marks and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dollhouse Murders used book

Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £4.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC. ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £5.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9780590410427 ISBN: 0590410423

Description: Good. Very hard to spot shelf wear and browning due to the age of this copy. othrwise tight and very readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear on edges and spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Apple Chillers. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Porcupine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823404971 ISBN: 0823404978

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Apple Chillers. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Apple Chillers. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollhouse Murders used book

The Dollhouse Murders

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780590434614 ISBN: 0590434616

Description: Fair. Aged with creases and small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Ashley, The United States

"it exiding to hear & see what you didnt belive .you see it move you say it didnt .did it real move or was it your imaginason.are you crazy or is it time you should know.betty makes srver and shake why you may ask ?she make it seam as if it in front of you!!!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"The Dollhouse Murders stands up well as a good mystery, decades after its first printing.
Betty Ren Wright has done a commendable job on constructing a different sort of mystery story that is successfully multi-dimensional in its thrust. I think that the temptation in many such stories is to focus almost exclusively on the eerieness of the supernatural events that occur, but The Dollhouse Murders stands tall on several more levels. The author has taken the time and effort to form a family that is made up of realistic and nuanced people, and has also made compelling side issues out of those unique familial connections. In the book, Amy's attention is split between the unexplained autonomous movements of the dolls in her Aunt Clare's old dollhouse in the attic and her mentally impaired sister Louanne, whose own problems add important dimension to the narrative as a whole.
Ultimately, I think that this story succeeds for what it is, a tale that is equal parts family drama and supernatural murder mystery. I have always enjoyed this offbeat story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By furies, New York, NY

"oh man, i loved this book as a kid. i remember buying it from one of the annual book fairs at school. a dollhouse that comes to life and tries to help amy solve the murders that happened years ago.

interestingly, when i was teaching in the south bronx, this was the first book that one of my boys picked up and LOVED. he's now a reader - at least, to some degree (the covers have to agree with him) but man. i was so darn happy. i wouldn't like a little self-identified thug would pick up a book about a dollhouse, but hey! go betty wren wright for writing such a great story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Yvt, Pine Valley, CA

"This book is about a girl who moves to her aunt's house because of her brain damaged sister keeps bothering her. amy then finds a doll house in her aunt's house. the doll house has dolls that can move by themselves and reveales the truth to who had killed her great grandparents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Christina's Ghost

Christina's Ghost

by Betty Ren Wright

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.03!

Ghosts Beneath Our Feet

Ghosts Beneath Our Feet

by Betty Ren Wright

see all from £4.95!

new only from £23.89!

Secret Window

Secret Window

by Betty Ren Wright

see all from £4.95!

new only from £116.32!

Time Windows

Time Windows

by Kathryn Reiss

see all from £2.55!

new only from £2.55!

Wait Till Helen Comes: A Ghost Story

Wait Till Helen Comes: A Ghost Story

by Mary Downing Hahn

see all from £2.10!

new only from £2.10!

Out of the Dark

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

see all from £4.95!

new only from £119.67!