Edition: 1st UK
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrap
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. Red cloth boards fading & slightly rubbed. Front hinge cracking but still intact. Light foxing at endpapers. Heavier than average weight so extra postage costs will be incurred. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1932
ISBN-13:9780815400264ISBN:0815400268
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library w/spine label, call label, stamps ffep. A reference copy, not lent. Near VG, o/w. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With Thirty Plates in Colour and 464 other Illustrations. "With a Note on Puppets by George Bernard Shaw. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1956 Charles T. Branford, Boston
Description: Revised edition, blue cloth hardcover, no dust jacket. The book has very light edge wear and a slightly sun faded spine, otherwise very good/near fine. A highly illustrated history with lots of art & photos in black & white and two color plates. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harrap, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. Octavo. Translated by Josephine Nicoll. With a note on puppets by G.B. Shaw, 522pp, illustrated with 30 coloured plates and many text illustrations, bound in red cloth. 2 photographs of puppets loosely inserted with notes on rear. read more
Description: Very Good. 0815400268 *New, NOT USED* Cover has gentle bump on top corner and small tear on top of spine. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d. read more
Description: Fine. 0815400268 Not a used copy....No dust jacket. Some surface and edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$WN1-95. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: First printing of this facsimile edition in hardcover without dust jacke as issued. Thirty colour plates and 464 other illustrations. 522 pp. Bibliography, index. Minor soil mark on foredge. Near Fine. read more
Description: Von Boehn, Max., trans. by Josephine Nicoll, w/a note by George Bernard Shaw, Charles T. Branford Co., 1956, ncrd, revised edition, cloth, vg w/tattered dj, 522 pps w/index & bibliography, B & W/color illus., 8vo, '...first published in Germany in 1929... read more
Edition: Revised Edition.
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering.
Publisher: Charles T. Branford Co., Boston
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Pp: 522. Illustrated with 451 b&w figures to the text plus twenty-six to the supplement, thirty b&w plates plus two in colour. Twenty-five page bibliography, index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Originally published in 1932. An essential history and reference work for any collector of dolls or puppets. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chas. T. Branford, Boston
Date Published: 1956
Description: 522 pages, 451 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, includes supplement of the story of dolls and puppets in the quarter century following the 1932 first edition; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, inner hinge exposed page 426; dust jacket poor, worn with pieces missing, wrinkles. Note on puppets by George Bernard Shaw. read more
Edition: First U.K. Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George G Harrap & Co, London, England
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 521 pp. including index. Translated by Josephine Nicoll with a note on puppets by George Bernard Shaw. Illustrated with 30 plates in color and 464 other illustrations. Foxing to end papers. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Cooper Square, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: 522 pages, 30 color plates, 464 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, 8vo, red buckram. Very good+, gift note from the Museum of Fantasy & Play; no dust jacket. A reprint of the 1932 edition restoring color to the 30 plates which the 1956 edition printed in b/w. Lacks the supplement covering years 1933-1955 with its 2 color plates and other illustraions. Instead it has a chapter "How Our Marionette Theatre Started, " by Hans Stadelmann plus The Puppet-Play of Doctor Faust. These two items are ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philadelphia: David McKay, Philadelphia
ISBN-13:9780815400264ISBN:0815400268
Description: Very Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The red cloth binding, book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good in Very Good, Mylar jacket. 5 1/2" x 9" Translated from German by Josephine Nicoll, with a note on Puppets by George Bernard Shaw. With 30 Plates in Colour and 464 other illustrations. A very good hardbound. Bound in red cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. A tight clean copy. Close to fine condition. Dust Jacket shows wear and has a couple small chips, but has no dramatic fading. DJ is now in a protective mylas cover. No publishing date printed, circa 1929. Indexed. 522 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia David McKay Company nd.
Description: Some water works on front board else VG. Translated by Josephine Nicoll with a note on puppets by George Bernard Shaw. Illustrated by Illustr. 1st US edition. Binding is HB. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.