Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Examines the amusing perceptions that people historically have had about the world and the universe, with a look at the world map today and passages from memorable travel writers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
(388 available copies)
Page 1 of 16
Don't Know Much About Geography
by
Kenneth Davis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Don't know much about geography: everything you need to know about the world but never learned.
by
Davis, Kenneth
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, 1"x2" piece cut out of top of back cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2445k8. 384 p. read more
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Kenneth C. Davis
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A very clean book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sage Booksellers ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Kenneth C. Davis
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Kenneth C. Davis
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -5th Printing---Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Kenneth C. Davis
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Good. read more
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Kenneth C. Davis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: William Morrow & Company Pub Date: 10/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Good. Have library marks or Stickers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Don't Know Much About...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R. Peirson ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. cleatn tight, appears unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World
by
Davis, Kenneth C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: New. 0688103324 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11F. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Kenneth C. Davis
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C.
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: New. 0380713799 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Don't Know Much About...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Extremely nice copy. A few smudges on outer page edges, very light wear to covers and spine, totally clean & unmarked inside. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Fetching Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much About Geography: Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned
by
Kenneth C. Davis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688103323
ISBN: 0688103324
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Don't Know Much about Geography: Everything You Need to Know about the World But Never Learned
by
Davis, Kenneth C
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780380713790
ISBN: 0380713799
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Don't Know Much About...(Paperback). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
rating
2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Libby ,
The United States
"I'd owned this for a long time before I finally read it. It was a mostly-interesting survey of geography, but nothing that made a huge impression on me."
rating
5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Paul ,
Anaheim, CA
"great summary wish I had this when I was in school"
rating
3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Jvtv ,
Fair Oaks, CA
"Puts me to sleep sometimes but I'm learning things. Some of those things are interesting. The book sprinkles excerpts from people in history. My favorite is by Neil Amrstrong the man on the moon: "We were still thousands of miles away, but close enough, so that the Moon almost filled our circular window. It was eclipsing the Sun, from our position, and the corona of the Sun was visible around the limb of the Moon as a gigantic lens-shaped or saucer-shaped light, stretching out to several lunar diameters. It was magnificent, but the Moon was even more so. We were in its shadow, so there was no part of it illuminated by the Sun. It was illuminated only by earthshine. It made the Moon appear blue-gray, and the entire scene looked decidedly three-dimensional... The sky is black, you know. It's a very dark sky. But it still seemed more like daylight than darkness as we looked out the window. It's a peculiar thing, but the surface looked very warm and inviting. It was the sort of situation in which you felt like going out there in nothing but a swimming suit to get a little sun. From the cockpit, the surface seemed to be tan. It's hard to account for that, because later when I held this material in my hand, it wasn't tan at all. It was black, gray and so on. It's some kind of lighting effect, but out the window the surface looks much more like light desert sand than black sand..." (p.324)"
rating
3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Karen ,
Maynard, MA
"I got this at a booksale and thought it would be ok, but I actually learned some stuff and it was written with a good sense of humor, like "who killed the dead sea?"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.