» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don't Shoot the Dog: The New Art of Teaching and Training

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Don't Shoot the Dog: The New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

About this title: This revised edition of the classic bestseller includes eight methods for eliminating pets' bad behavior, practical tips for owners for putting and end to their own bad habits, and optimistic research on teaching autistic children.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £3.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ringpress Books Ltd Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860542381 ISBN: 1860542387

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £5.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781860542381 ISBN: 1860542387

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Don't Shoot the Dog! the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Pryor, Karen

price: £6.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTERPET PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860542381 ISBN: 1860542387

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 220 pages. (220 pages) the new art of teaching and training edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ringpress Books Ltd Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860542381 ISBN: 1860542387

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380392 ISBN: 0553380397

Description: Reader copy. Acceptable reading copy. First chapter has yellow highlighter on text. Corners scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £7.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: INTERPET PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781860542381 ISBN: 1860542387

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 9/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 9/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 1985 Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 1985 Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Pryor, Karen

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Good. 0553253883 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Wear & Tear to Cover, Shows Signs of Aging & Browning, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Pryor, Karen

price: £6.71

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Fine. 0553253883. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £6.78

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380392 ISBN: 0553380397

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £7.36

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 8/3/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380392 ISBN: 0553380397

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1999-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780553380392 ISBN: 0553380397

Description: Very Good. FREE UPGRADE TO FIRST CLASS SHIPPING-Very clean from cover to cover. No highlighter, pen or pencil markings on the text. Binding is tight. Cover is slightly sprung with minimal shelf wear. -Free Delivery Confirmation where available- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Books from Woody, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training used book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Pryor, Karen

price: £9.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: later thus, @1985 ISBN-13: 9780553253887 ISBN: 0553253883

Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 187pp. edgewear, corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, cover. corners bumped, yellowing, clean, tight, text. education. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training new book

Don't Shoot the Dog! : the New Art of Teaching and Training

by Karen Pryor

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553380392 ISBN: 0553380397

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2010
By Bryony, The United States

"This is such a good book for anyone, in any situation, really. If there's a behavior you wish to change, whether in a pet, a child, roommate (including spouse!) or yourself, this book pretty much tells you what you need to know. It should be required reading for parenthood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 10, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"Do not be fooled. This book is not about dog training. This book should be the sequel to Dale Carnegie's "How to win friends and influence people". It is an excellent primer on changing the way you react to the people around you to achieve more postive outcomes. This book teaches you how to get the people that you interact with to repeat the desireable behaviors you would like to see again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 22, 2009
By Emily, Surprise, AZ

"Saying I "read" this book is misleading. I learned my lesson from that awful Cesar Milan book and only Picked and chose the parts that seemed applicable to me and what I needed. This is NOT a dog book. This is a book on positive reinforcement that can help in any aspect of your life from friends who are perpetually late to a child who misbehaves to...yes, your annoying dog (but really it's favorite animal to highlight is dolphins and how many of us have pet dolphins?). Seemed like a decent book but not at all what I was looking for and -it seemed to me-the least helpful for dog behaviors, much more applicable for humans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Martinlois1, The United States

"supposed to be the Bible of training and often can be applied to how to change the behavior in people. Not to be read when brain dead after a full day at work unless you're rabid about training"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Don't Shoot the Dog: The New...
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15  (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.