» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Door in the Wall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite de Angeli

About this title: Robin, son of the nobleman Sir John de Bureford is expected to learn all the ways of knighthood. But an illness causes Robin to lose the use of his legs. Abandoned by his family, he is cared for by kindly monks. When their city becomes besieged, Robin becomes an unlikely hero in this classic novel of medieval England. Winner of the 1950 Newbery Medal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Door in the Wall (an Apple Paperback)

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: £2.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590409681 ISBN: 0590409689

Description: Good. 121 pages some writing on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World's Work Ltd, Kingswood, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: VG in VG price-clipped Dustjacket. Slight wear to dust jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £3.88

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World's Work Ltd, Kingswood, Surrey. Hardcover, 2nd impression, reprint Date Published: 1960

Description: Blue cloth, 8vo, decorative endpapers, illustrations, some colour, 112pp. Good / good. Text clean except pages 20-1 have a few ink smudges in margins. Rubbed. Dust-jacket has remains of price label, also Newbery Medal Award gold circular sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World's Work, Surrey Date Published: 1960

Description: H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; fep cut out; d/w worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Door in the Wall new book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite Author Not Available Not Available

price: £12.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780881033540 ISBN: 0881033545

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 7.69 by 5 inches. Illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Door in the Wall

by Angeli, Marguerite De; Angeli, Marguerite

price: £14.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning ISBN-13: 9780812440973 ISBN: 0812440978

Description: New. 0812440978. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Door in the Wall new book

The Door in the Wall

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: £15.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9780881033540 ISBN: 0881033545

Description: New. 0881033545. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Worlds Work, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue cloth with yellow titles to spine, unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and slighlty dulled spine. Binding tight, pages broght and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780590338530 ISBN: 0590338536

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £9.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780606032346 ISBN: 0606032347

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall new book

The Door in the Wall

by de Angeli, Marguerite

price: £5.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440227793 ISBN: 0440227798

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall used book

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall used book

The Door in the Wall

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: Very Good. 0440402832 Nice overall condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall used book

The Door in the Wall

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: Fine. 0440402832 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall new book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Yearling, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: New. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. 121 pages. Much is expected of 10-year-old Robin, the only son of Sir John de Bureford and the Lady Maud; but when Robin becomes ill and loses the use of his legs, how will he fulfill his destiny? Newbery Award winner. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Wall

by de Angeli, Marguerite

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440911647 ISBN: 0440911648

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440911647 ISBN: 0440911648

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, no writing, marks or tears observed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Wall

by De Angeli, Marguerite

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590409681 ISBN: 0590409689

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall used book

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Wall

by Marguerit De Angeli

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780590029803 ISBN: 0590029800

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Door in the Wall

by Marguerit De Angeli

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780590029803 ISBN: 0590029800

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall used book

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440911647 ISBN: 0440911648

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall used book

The Door in the Wall

by Angeli, Marguerite De

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 7/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: Very Good. 0440402832 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z62F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Door in the Wall used book

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite De Angeli

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440402831 ISBN: 0440402832

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: