» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The dot and the line; a romance in lower mathematics.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The dot and the line; a romance in lower mathematics.

by Norton Juster

About this title: Once upon a time there was a sensible straight line who was hopelessly in love with a beautiful dot. But the dot only had eyes for a wild and unkempt squiggle. All the line's romantic dreams were in vain until one day he discovered angles! Now he can be anything he wants, even a square! A love story with some geometric truths about relationships. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dot and the Line a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Norton Juster~Drawings

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394422459 ISBN: 0394422457

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line; : a Romance in Lower Mathematics By Juster, Norton

by Juster, Norton

price: £5.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Fair. Owner inscription on front page. Exlibrary book. Binding loose. Spine cover missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics new book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9781587170669 ISBN: 1587170663

Description: New. 1587170663 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Norton Juster

price: £6.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics new book

The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton, and Chronicle Books

price: £6.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170669 ISBN: 1587170663

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Norton Juster

price: £6.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587170669 ISBN: 1587170663

Description: Like New. 2000. Hardcover. Fine. May have slight shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The dot and the line; a romance in lower mathematics.

by Juster, Norton

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. unpaged. : illus.; 13 x 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £7.52

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 63-16150 avg rubbing along edges and cover, some soiling, C-/C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £8.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: c. 1963

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Color Illustrations. unpaged. illus. 13 x 19 cm. Light wear to extremities., Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £8.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: c. 1963

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Unpaged. illus. 13 x 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £8.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £10.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170669 ISBN: 1587170663

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in fine condition. gift condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £12.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with frays, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £15.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Cover edges slight wear, name front endpaper, very good; dust jacket chipped with light loss, spine end mended, good. 7 1/2 x 5. Un paged. B/w/magenta drawings by George Paul Schmidt, Jr., pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £16.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780394422459 ISBN: 0394422457

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ***GREAT CONDITION*** CLEAN & CRISP PAGES*** Light edge wear to dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tooglued, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Norton Juster~Drawings

price: £17.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear and tear on cover, clean inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line

by Juster, Norton

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/Good- (I-33) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £20.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Over Boards Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VG (-) in VG jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Unnumbered pp; HB w/DJ. Landscape orientation. Pages: clean, bright, tight, lavender eps. Cover: blue/white, black/magenta artwork + black titles front/back, black titles spine; modest shelfwear, extrems somewhat worn, PO name inked top board. DJ: unclipped, same as book; lt edge/shelfwear, tiny tear head. The "anguished story of a straight line who falls in love with a dot. " Oh, be still my heart... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line

by Juster, Norton

price: £22.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: The Dot and the Line. By Juster, Norton, 1963 (1st edition) Random House. Un-paginated, illustrated. HB/DJ VG+/VG (dj has edge wear/closed tears), weighs 1 lb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Juster, Norton

price: £23.22

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Small Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good Minus in Good jacket. Wear to cover corners. Some wear & small, light tear to price-clipped dust jacket. Light staining to inside of dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics (Signed) used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics (Signed)

by Juster, Norton

price: £38.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus, 1st Printing Binding: Illustrated Glossy Hard Cover Publisher: Sea Star Books / North-South Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587170669 ISBN: 1587170663

Description: As New in As New jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Signed by Author Illus. in B&W and red. The eternal theme of love creatively played out in mathematics. First Edition reprint of this classic little book, signed by Norton Juster on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line

by Norton Juster

price: £38.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Edgeworn, rubbed, lightly soiled DJ with a 1/4" stain on front and a 3/4" stain on reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn Smith Barone, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dot and the Line; : a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Norton Juster

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Dust Jacket is worn and tearing. Cover is worn along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Norton Juster

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587170669 ISBN: 1587170663

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics used book

The Dot and the Line: a Romance in Lower Mathematics

by Norton Juster

price: £6.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170669 ISBN: 1587170663

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?