» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Double Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

About this title: Retired French diplomat begins to write his memoirs. As he does so he remembersand confronts the betrayals and dislocations that have shaped and warped his life...Amesmerising work of shameless intimacy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Double Life, a used book

Double Life, a

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 384pp., 850grams, ISBN: 1857970438. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 1857970438. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £1.25

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Vg. 1857990099. 1995 ed, 374pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £1.26

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Double Life new book

Double Life

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: New. Double Life. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £2.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix mass market p/bk Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Double Life new book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £3.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £4.15

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Double Life

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £4.67

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Published by Orion in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8275410 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Published by ORION in 1993. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7606226 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Double Life

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, UK Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very clean green bds. VG+ condition. Unclipped dustjacket in VG condition with 5 mm tear to top back jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Double Life

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good Copy in Very Good clipped D/J. Free of inscriptions with very clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Double Life, a used book

Double Life, a

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857990096 ISBN: 1857990099

Description: Very Good. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 373pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

A Double Life

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £5.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: 1993. Orion. First. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 374pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Double Life used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Catbird Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780945774464 ISBN: 094577446X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Double Life

by Frederic Raphael

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857970432 ISBN: 1857970438

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.