About this title: Now back in print once again, this beautifully crafted memoir by one of America's finest storytellers generally is considered Richard Selzer's most moving and personal work. The story is set in Troy, New York, during the Great Depression of the 1930s and is a classic rite-of-passage tale. Selzer was the son of two strong-willed parents, both of whom tried to shape their son to their own desires and ends. His father, the doctor, wanted his son to be a physician and to follow in his footsteps. His mother, a singer, wanted her son to become a writer. Richard struggled to choose as his emotions ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688097158ISBN:0688097154
Description: Very Good. 19921st ed. Hardcover. "The author, surgeon and writer, revisits his native land of upstate New York, where he was born and grew up in the Great Depression. A stirring and true story of coming of age. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall Dust wrapper. A fine copy. First Edition". Keywords: "Biography-Medical, Legal & Social Sciences-Medical, Subjects-Biography-Medical, Legal & Social Sciences-Medical" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 ... read more
Edition: LARGE PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Curley Large Print
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780792716402ISBN:079271640X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib stamps/labels. Cardholder page removed. Text very clean & bright with little wear. Covers very light scuffs. 319 pages. Library binding. read more
Edition: Reprint edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780316780650ISBN:0316780650
Description: Fine. Little Brown & Co 1993 Reprint edition Sticker still on cover remainder mark at lower outer page ends. Slight edgewear clean tight bright pages. With a physician's eye and an artist's vision, surgeon-turned-writer Selzer traces the arc of his life from his 1930s childhood in Troy, N.Y., through his medical training and surgical career to his retirement. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., N. Y.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688097158ISBN:0688097154
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688097158ISBN:0688097154
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Pbk ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P)
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780316780650ISBN:0316780650
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.