» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Down from Troy: A Doctor Comes of Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Down from Troy: A Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer, MD

About this title: Now back in print once again, this beautifully crafted memoir by one of America's finest storytellers generally is considered Richard Selzer's most moving and personal work. The story is set in Troy, New York, during the Great Depression of the 1930s and is a classic rite-of-passage tale. Selzer was the son of two strong-willed parents, both of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Down from Troy: A Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curley Large Print Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780792716402 ISBN: 079271640X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib stamps/labels. Cardholder page removed. Text very clean & bright with little wear. Covers very light scuffs. 319 pages. Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy

by Selzer, Richard

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Good. Slight twist and faint crease of solid spine; light age color on unmarked pp; a little cov edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age (Curley Large Print Books)

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Curley & Assoc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780792716402 ISBN: 079271640X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice book. Some markings of library book. Mylar cover on DJ. Illustrations inside front and back covers and on free end pages. Text is clean. Binding is quite tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Good. Some age yellowing, general shelf wear. Cover slightly bent. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Good in Good jacket. 300 pp. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard Selzer

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Fine. Little Brown & Co 1993 Reprint edition Sticker still on cover remainder mark at lower outer page ends. Slight edgewear clean tight bright pages. With a physician's eye and an artist's vision, surgeon-turned-writer Selzer traces the arc of his life from his 1930s childhood in Troy, N.Y., through his medical training and surgical career to his retirement. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down From Trop-a Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Curley & Assoc, Hampton, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780792716402 ISBN: 079271640X

Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Ex-Library Paperback, ex-library book with markings, ( LARGE PRINT ) some wear & creases, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow And Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red glossy pictorial covers.300 pgs. Pages are white and tight. Light edgewear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book N Browse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Good. 0688097154 PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Down from Troy: A Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780870136030 ISBN: 0870136038

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age (Curley Large Print Books)

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print... ISBN-13: 9780792716402 ISBN: 079271640X

Description: Fine. CH BP3 CH-BX24 11.2.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Like New. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316780650 ISBN: 0316780650

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Down From Troy: a Doctor Comes of Age

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 7/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780688097158 ISBN: 0688097154

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.